"ta špatná věc"

Translation:the bad thing

October 24, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbikarski

"ten ta to" pronouns are demonstrative pronouns and should not be translated as "the" or "a". Czech, as well as the majority of other Slavonic languages do not use articles before nouns. So the correct translation should be "this"/"that" and not "the"/


Olda_P

These pronouns can often be translated as "the" (and can't be translated as "this" or "that" in those situations). It depends on the context, so in this case "the" and "that" should both be accepted. example: "Vybral sis tu špatnou věc." = "You have chosen the wrong thing." (not "that wrong thing")


Tilo_K

How do I know when to translate “ta” as “the” or ”this”?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.