"ta špatná věc"

Translation:the bad thing

October 24, 2017

2 Comments


mbikarski

"ten ta to" pronouns are demonstrative pronouns and should not be translated as "the" or "a". Czech, as well as the majority of other Slavonic languages do not use articles before nouns. So the correct translation should be "this"/"that" and not "the"/

October 24, 2017

tsuyl

These pronouns can often be translated as "the" (and can't be translated as "this" or "that" in those situations). It depends on the context, so in this case "the" and "that" should both be accepted. example: "Vybral sis tu špatnou věc." = "You have chosen the wrong thing." (not "that wrong thing")

March 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.