1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons un chien."

"Nous avons un chien."

Translation:We have a dog.

March 14, 2013

69 Comments


awanti14

It sounded like un chatte


phle

exactly what i was thinking.. dog and cat sound the same


MarkBennett6

"Chat" sounds like "sha".

"Chien" sounds like "sh-ya".


RPT2

I suggest the cat and the dog are in the same sentence so that the subtle difference can be heard from the outset.


Lily_blue

I've had a question like that RPT2, it does not help. Duolingo's French speaker is TERRIBLE! :(


remember_me

i am not sure, is there pronounced "z" between avons and un? i heve been thinkig it is not.


Sitesurf

yes, there should be a -Z- liaison between avons and un


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, I do not agree. In general liaison is not done after a verb or a noun.


RicardoBre324524

    No, there is not. The liason does not affect verbs (except EST and ONT). There is a liason however between NOUS and AVONS.


Chrissssso

    If they slowed the speach down to about the same speed as Google translate, I think it would make it easier for at least the initial stages of learning. But I'm not complaining, I'm grateful to duolingo.


MichaelGam19

    Update: we no longer have a dog


jayeshsolanki

    Why some words sound like starting 'z' sound? When the previous word ends with a 's' and with current word starting with 'a', a 'zz' sound is made. For this sentence 'nous avons un chien' it sounds like ' nou zavo zun chien'.


jayeshsolanki

    I know the answer now! Its called liaison. The final consonant of a word is pronounced when the immediate word starts with a vowel sound. For example: Nous avons [noo-zavo]


BrunoZoldan

    Hi jaiesh, the final consonant have to be -s not the others


VincentUri1

    So the difference between chien and chienne is that chien is masculine and chienne is feminine? Like lion and lioness?

    So is chien pronounced shyaughn and chienne pronounced she-en?


Sitesurf

    Try them side by side on forvo.com, you will hear that "chien" ends with a nasal sound where the final N is not heard, whereas chienne would rather be "shee-enn"


neil417669

    we are given the French for dog as 'la chienne' and later on referred to as 'le chien'. Why the difference apart from it being either masculine or feminine?


Sitesurf

    That's it: "un chien" is the generic for a dog or a male dog and "une chienne" is a female dog.


Crispin538023

    I too heard un chat, not un chien, and on big speakers rather than a phone or ipad. Clear as une cloche.


LeeZunker1

    There is a computer error. It is not possible to answer this question on my computer. I cannot insert the missing word. It is frustrating not bein able to continue with this section. Please do something about it Duolingo!


GirlinEverytime

    I am having this same problem!!


GirlinEverytime

    the choices are not showing up for me on this question and every time I try to skip it won't let me move on and will keep posing the same question over and over again please help!


aisha0709

    Would it work if I said 'Nous avons une chienne'?


Sitesurf

    Of course, this translation is accepted.


Toshiro634005

    Un chien = male dog. Une chienne = female dog (or ❤❤❤❤❤, technically, but we often use that as slang xD)


Artilex

    Yes, it would work.


AwesomeCake_Abc

    No, une chienne sounds different than un chien


vivien.et.rien

    I put une chienne. Cause i heard une and assumed female dog. But i should get credit for matching une with chienne right? Even if they said un i heard une.


Sitesurf

    The pronunciation of "chien" is really different from that of "chienne". Please check on Google translate or forvo.com


Toshiro634005

    The distinction between male and female nouns can be important sometimes. So while your agreement between the noun and article is correct, it doesn't match up exactly with the sentence spoken.


DancingQueen234

    I think they should allow feminine chienne


Sitesurf

    And they do: "nous avons une chienne"


Teagan.B

    how am i supposed to know if its masculine or femulin


Sitesurf

    Now you know. And on top of it, you will learn that a female dog has a specific noun: une chienne.


Toshiro634005

    Certain endings typically indicate the gender. There's a simplified as well as an elaborated list on this webpage that can help you with the same: https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/#A_simplified_list_of_endings

    https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/#Guess_the_gender_based_on_the_word8217s_ending

    Of course, there are exceptions. But that's the case with any language.


Valencia654459

    How do you know if the are using dog in a masculine state or a femmine state?


Saxone1

    when you have the "un" it goes with masculine "chien. whereas, chienne replaces it if it were to be feminine..la chienne..le chien... "la"-"une"- feminine.."le"-"un"- masculine.


SylviaRose9

    I thought dog was "chienne." Why is it now "chien" #confuzled*(


Chrissssso

    "Un chien" A dog. (masculine) "Une chienne" A dog. (feminine)


FrenchStarKid

    Chienne is dog in feminine form and chien is dog in masquline form .


tbc345

    is it sound like new sa voo or new sa von (i speak amerocan English )


Sitesurf

    Neither.

    The French "oo" is the one you have in "loo" but very short.

    The liaison (from nous to avons) is a Z sound.

    The French sound "on" is a nasal sound, which does not exist in English (Am or Br).

    Please listen to the 4 real French voices here: https://forvo.com/word/nous_avons/#fr


Life_is_simple

    Je n'ai pas un chien. :'(


Sitesurf

    When the verb is in the negative, the indefinite article or the partitive article are replaced with "de":

    • j'ai un chien --- je n'ai pas de chien
    • j'ai de l'argent --- je n'ai pas d' argent

Life_is_simple

    Righto! Merci beaucoup man :D


BrettMacPh2

    Nous avons Un chat I Do Have One Kitty cat


shubhojit4

    Battle between heaven and hell


Jalibaby

    Plural for chien?


Sitesurf

    With an indefinite article: un chien ---> des chiens

    With a definite article: le chien ---> les chiens


RoozbehArs

    chienne or chine?


    [deactivated user]

      Chine is China. Chienne is a female dog and chien is a male dog.


Ruby56531

      Why in the sentense "nous avons un cheval", which has a similar structure, the s in "avons" is pronounced whereas here it isn't?


Sitesurf

      Because of Text To Speech hazards.


KingV

      There is no "un"


sebastian592354

      Why is it "avons" and not "a" ?


yasmine_y

      Nous (we) =/= il/elle (he/she)


Qing91947

      Dang, I put French instead of English


AliAkil9

      It can be "un chatte"


Sitesurf

      No, it can't. "Un chat" for a generic or male cat and "une chatte" for a female cat.


Saumya736068

      Why is it only a dog and not anything else, ok rule out femme

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.