1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons un chien."

"Nous avons un chien."

Translation:We have a dog.

March 14, 2013

75 Comments


awanti14

It sounded like un chatte


phle

exactly what i was thinking.. dog and cat sound the same


MarkBennett6

"Chat" sounds like "sha".

"Chien" sounds like "sh-ya".


HorseLey

Your right about that!!!!!!!♥✔


crPwjP

Merci, i got it now!


LexySmith9

Chien actually sounds like sh-on


MarkBennett6

There is no "n" pronounced in this French word. The /a/ vowel is nasalised, instead. The sound is like the vowel in "man" and not the vowel in "top". There is a "y" sound (/j/) at the start of the vowel. Trying to write spellings without IPA is always open to misunderstanding, so we might mean exactly the same thing.


ph.X6Ighv

Ya no pronounced in french word


HorseLey

Your rong ✖❌


RPT2

I suggest the cat and the dog are in the same sentence so that the subtle difference can be heard from the outset.


remember_me

i am not sure, is there pronounced "z" between avons and un? i heve been thinkig it is not.


Sitesurf

yes, there should be a -Z- liaison between avons and un


RicardoBre324524

No, there is not. The liason does not affect verbs (except EST and ONT). There is a liason however between NOUS and AVONS.


Chrissssso

If they slowed the speach down to about the same speed as Google translate, I think it would make it easier for at least the initial stages of learning. But I'm not complaining, I'm grateful to duolingo.


MichaelGam19

Update: we no longer have a dog


neil417669

we are given the French for dog as 'la chienne' and later on referred to as 'le chien'. Why the difference apart from it being either masculine or feminine?


Sitesurf

That's it: "un chien" is the generic for a dog or a male dog and "une chienne" is a female dog.


LeeZunker1

There is a computer error. It is not possible to answer this question on my computer. I cannot insert the missing word. It is frustrating not bein able to continue with this section. Please do something about it Duolingo!


GirlinEverytime

I am having this same problem!!


jayeshsolanki

Why some words sound like starting 'z' sound? When the previous word ends with a 's' and with current word starting with 'a', a 'zz' sound is made. For this sentence 'nous avons un chien' it sounds like ' nou zavo zun chien'.


jayeshsolanki

I know the answer now! Its called liaison. The final consonant of a word is pronounced when the immediate word starts with a vowel sound. For example: Nous avons [noo-zavo]


VincentUri1

So the difference between chien and chienne is that chien is masculine and chienne is feminine? Like lion and lioness?

So is chien pronounced shyaughn and chienne pronounced she-en?


Sitesurf

Try them side by side on forvo.com, you will hear that "chien" ends with a nasal sound where the final N is not heard, whereas chienne would rather be "shee-enn"


Crispin538023

I too heard un chat, not un chien, and on big speakers rather than a phone or ipad. Clear as une cloche.


GirlinEverytime

the choices are not showing up for me on this question and every time I try to skip it won't let me move on and will keep posing the same question over and over again please help!


vivien.et.rien

I put une chienne. Cause i heard une and assumed female dog. But i should get credit for matching une with chienne right? Even if they said un i heard une.


Sitesurf

The pronunciation of "chien" is really different from that of "chienne". Please check on Google translate or forvo.com


Toshiro634005

The distinction between male and female nouns can be important sometimes. So while your agreement between the noun and article is correct, it doesn't match up exactly with the sentence spoken.


[deactivated user]

    I think they should allow feminine chienne


Sitesurf

    And they do: "nous avons une chienne"


Teagan.B

    how am i supposed to know if its masculine or femulin


Sitesurf

    Now you know. And on top of it, you will learn that a female dog has a specific noun: une chienne.


Toshiro634005

    Certain endings typically indicate the gender. There's a simplified as well as an elaborated list on this webpage that can help you with the same: https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/#A_simplified_list_of_endings

    https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/#Guess_the_gender_based_on_the_word8217s_ending

    Of course, there are exceptions. But that's the case with any language.


Valencia654459

    How do you know if the are using dog in a masculine state or a femmine state?


Saxone1

    when you have the "un" it goes with masculine "chien. whereas, chienne replaces it if it were to be feminine..la chienne..le chien... "la"-"une"- feminine.."le"-"un"- masculine.


SylviaRose9

    I thought dog was "chienne." Why is it now "chien" #confuzled*(


Chrissssso

    "Un chien" A dog. (masculine) "Une chienne" A dog. (feminine)


FrenchStarKid

    Chienne is dog in feminine form and chien is dog in masquline form .


tbc345

    is it sound like new sa voo or new sa von (i speak amerocan English )


Sitesurf

    Neither.

    The French "oo" is the one you have in "loo" but very short.

    The liaison (from nous to avons) is a Z sound.

    The French sound "on" is a nasal sound, which does not exist in English (Am or Br).

    Please listen to the 4 real French voices here: https://forvo.com/word/nous_avons/#fr


sebastian592354

    Why is it "avons" and not "a" ?


yasmine_y

    Nous (we) =/= il/elle (he/she)


Manieris

    Im confusing about how can i undrestand which one need ...

    Nous avons Nous a ?


Manieris

    How can i underestand which one need when both correct ?

    Nous avons
    Nous a
    ?


Life_is_simple

    Je n'ai pas un chien. :'(


Sitesurf

    When the verb is in the negative, the indefinite article or the partitive article are replaced with "de":

    • j'ai un chien --- je n'ai pas de chien
    • j'ai de l'argent --- je n'ai pas d' argent

Life_is_simple

    Righto! Merci beaucoup man :D


CaileeTarr

    Are you saying your dog passed away


BrettMacPh2

    Nous avons Un chat I Do Have One Kitty cat


shubhojit4

    Battle between heaven and hell


Jalibaby

    Plural for chien?


Sitesurf

    With an indefinite article: un chien ---> des chiens

    With a definite article: le chien ---> les chiens


RoozbehArs

    chienne or chine?


    [deactivated user]

      Chine is China. Chienne is a female dog and chien is a male dog.


Ruby56531

      Why in the sentense "nous avons un cheval", which has a similar structure, the s in "avons" is pronounced whereas here it isn't?


Sitesurf

      Because of Text To Speech hazards.


Ulan-KG

      I just imagine the meaning of translation "Nous avons un chien" if you use the hints provided by Duolingo. We are having a dog... Poor dog....


BreuklynnB

      um in the example it said " we are having a dog so i put it in but then it said it was wrong. Please help and clarifiy


MarkBennett6

      Some verbs, like "have" are things that happen for a while (be, hope, know) - they don't just happen and then stop. These are called "stative verbs".

      We don't use stative verbs so much in the "are ____ing" form. Compare how natural these sound:

      We are happy vs. we are being happy

      We know that vs. we are knowing that

      The "are having" form is used for meals, though, so "we are having a dog" could be the answer to the question "What's the roast tonight?" It's unlikely to be the answer to the question "What pets do you have?"

      Hope that helps!


Oliver48117

      I wish it would read these out when you answer correctly.


MalkeetBin

      Difference between avons and ai ?


KoushikiBa1

      It showed the answer 'un' but the option was only not their..

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.