"Nous avons un chien."

Translation:We have a dog.

March 14, 2013

64 Comments


awanti14

It sounded like un chatte

April 13, 2014

phle

exactly what i was thinking.. dog and cat sound the same

October 11, 2014

RPT2

I suggest the cat and the dog are in the same sentence so that the subtle difference can be heard from the outset.

April 25, 2014

Lily_blue

I've had a question like that RPT2, it does not help. Duolingo's French speaker is TERRIBLE! :(

July 24, 2014

remember_me

i am not sure, is there pronounced "z" between avons and un? i heve been thinkig it is not.

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, there should be a -Z- liaison between avons and un

March 14, 2013

Aseesk

Sorry, I do not agree. In general liaison is not done after a verb or a noun.

December 8, 2018

RicardoBre324524

No, there is not. The liason does not affect verbs (except EST and ONT). There is a liason however between NOUS and AVONS.

February 14, 2019

Sitesurf

The Z liaison after "avons" is optional, but welcome.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

February 14, 2019

Chrissssso

If they slowed the speach down to about the same speed as Google translate, I think it would make it easier for at least the initial stages of learning. But I'm not complaining, I'm grateful to duolingo.

December 22, 2015

MichaelGam19

Update: we no longer have a dog

July 30, 2018

jayeshsolanki

Why some words sound like starting 'z' sound? When the previous word ends with a 's' and with current word starting with 'a', a 'zz' sound is made. For this sentence 'nous avons un chien' it sounds like ' nou zavo zun chien'.

December 2, 2014

jayeshsolanki

I know the answer now! Its called liaison. The final consonant of a word is pronounced when the immediate word starts with a vowel sound. For example: Nous avons [noo-zavo]

March 9, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi jaiesh, the final consonant have to be -s not the others

May 13, 2015

VincentUri1

So the difference between chien and chienne is that chien is masculine and chienne is feminine? Like lion and lioness?

So is chien pronounced shyaughn and chienne pronounced she-en?

October 1, 2015

Sitesurf

Try them side by side on forvo.com, you will hear that "chien" ends with a nasal sound where the final N is not heard, whereas chienne would rather be "shee-enn"

October 2, 2015

neil417669

we are given the French for dog as 'la chienne' and later on referred to as 'le chien'. Why the difference apart from it being either masculine or feminine?

March 27, 2017

Sitesurf

That's it: "un chien" is the generic for a dog or a male dog and "une chienne" is a female dog.

March 28, 2017

LeeZunker1

There is a computer error. It is not possible to answer this question on my computer. I cannot insert the missing word. It is frustrating not bein able to continue with this section. Please do something about it Duolingo!

April 28, 2019

GirlinEverytime

I am having this same problem!!

May 31, 2019

GirlinEverytime

the choices are not showing up for me on this question and every time I try to skip it won't let me move on and will keep posing the same question over and over again please help!

May 29, 2019

aisha0709

Would it work if I said 'Nous avons une chienne'?

May 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Of course, this translation is accepted.

October 18, 2016

Toshiro634005

Un chien = male dog. Une chienne = female dog (or ❤❤❤❤❤, technically, but we often use that as slang xD)

March 1, 2019

Artilex

Yes, it would work.

April 1, 2015

AwesomeCake_Abc

No, une chienne sounds different than un chien

February 6, 2019

vivien.et.rien

I put une chienne. Cause i heard une and assumed female dog. But i should get credit for matching une with chienne right? Even if they said un i heard une.

October 30, 2014

Sitesurf

The pronunciation of "chien" is really different from that of "chienne". Please check on Google translate or forvo.com

October 31, 2014

Toshiro634005

The distinction between male and female nouns can be important sometimes. So while your agreement between the noun and article is correct, it doesn't match up exactly with the sentence spoken.

March 1, 2019

DancingQueen234

I think they should allow feminine chienne

September 28, 2015

Sitesurf

And they do: "nous avons une chienne"

September 28, 2015

Teagan.B

how am i supposed to know if its masculine or femulin

February 2, 2016

Sitesurf

Now you know. And on top of it, you will learn that a female dog has a specific noun: une chienne.

February 2, 2016

Toshiro634005

Certain endings typically indicate the gender. There's a simplified as well as an elaborated list on this webpage that can help you with the same: https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/#A_simplified_list_of_endings

https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/#Guess_the_gender_based_on_the_word8217s_ending

Of course, there are exceptions. But that's the case with any language.

March 1, 2019

Valencia654459

How do you know if the are using dog in a masculine state or a femmine state?

May 24, 2017

Saxone1

when you have the "un" it goes with masculine "chien. whereas, chienne replaces it if it were to be feminine..la chienne..le chien... "la"-"une"- feminine.."le"-"un"- masculine.

May 24, 2017

SylviaRose9

I thought dog was "chienne." Why is it now "chien" #confuzled*(

September 2, 2017

Chrissssso

"Un chien" A dog. (masculine) "Une chienne" A dog. (feminine)

September 17, 2017

FrenchStarKid

Chienne is dog in feminine form and chien is dog in masquline form .

September 16, 2017

AliAkil9

It can be "un chatte"

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

No, it can't. "Un chat" for a generic or male cat and "une chatte" for a female cat.

April 1, 2018

tbc345

is it sound like new sa voo or new sa von (i speak amerocan English )

May 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Neither.

The French "oo" is the one you have in "loo" but very short.

The liaison (from nous to avons) is a Z sound.

The French sound "on" is a nasal sound, which does not exist in English (Am or Br).

Please listen to the 4 real French voices here: https://forvo.com/word/nous_avons/#fr

May 15, 2018

Life_is_simple

Je n'ai pas un chien. :'(

May 26, 2018

Sitesurf

When the verb is in the negative, the indefinite article or the partitive article are replaced with "de":

  • j'ai un chien --- je n'ai pas de chien
  • j'ai de l'argent --- je n'ai pas d' argent
May 26, 2018

Life_is_simple

Righto! Merci beaucoup man :D

May 26, 2018

BrettMacPh2

Nous avons Un chat I Do Have One Kitty cat

August 29, 2018

shubhojit4

Battle between heaven and hell

December 14, 2018

Jalibaby

Plural for chien?

December 30, 2018

Sitesurf

With an indefinite article: un chien ---> des chiens

With a definite article: le chien ---> les chiens

December 31, 2018

Toshiro634005

Great answer

March 1, 2019

Crispin538023

I too heard un chat, not un chien, and on big speakers rather than a phone or ipad. Clear as une cloche.

January 2, 2019

RoozbehArs

chienne or chine?

January 8, 2019

Aseesk

Chine is China. Chienne is a female dog and chien is a male dog.

January 22, 2019

Saumya736068

Why is it only a dog and not anything else, ok rule out femme

February 24, 2019

Ruby56531

Why in the sentense "nous avons un cheval", which has a similar structure, the s in "avons" is pronounced whereas here it isn't?

April 3, 2019

Sitesurf

Because of Text To Speech hazards.

April 4, 2019

KingV

There is no "un"

May 17, 2019

sebastian592354

Why is it "avons" and not "a" ?

June 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.