"택시가 있느냐?"

Translation:Do you have a taxi?

October 24, 2017

7 Comments


KaeRank

Why not is there a taxi?

October 24, 2017

HappyCleme

Is there a taxi?

November 8, 2017

BengisuTib

'Is there a taxi?' Why cant I say this?

December 10, 2017

PaulJones279857

Someone asked 'do you have a taxi'

December 29, 2017

CherryBudy

Naver translated it as "is there a taxi?"

July 15, 2018

dasanders

wouldn't that rather be indicated with the particle ~에?

September 3, 2018

Sophiafilm

I'm not sure, but since the location is not mentioned here, this sentence means "Do you have a taxi?". For example, replace 택시가 with 펜이 and the meaning would be much more clear.
Is there a taxi - 택시가 거기(에) 있느냐? I think.
Or is it possible to omit location in Korean sentence with 있다?

October 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.