1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "택시가 있느냐?"

"택시가 있느냐?"

Translation:Do you have a taxi?

October 24, 2017

8 Comments


KaeRank

Why not is there a taxi?


BengisuTib

'Is there a taxi?' Why cant I say this?


PaulJones279857

Someone asked 'do you have a taxi'


CherryBudy

Naver translated it as "is there a taxi?"


dasanders

wouldn't that rather be indicated with the particle ~에?


Sophiafilm

I'm not sure, but since the location is not mentioned here, this sentence means "Do you have a taxi?". For example, replace 택시가 with 펜이 and the meaning would be much more clear.
Is there a taxi - 택시가 거기(에) 있느냐? I think.
Or is it possible to omit location in Korean sentence with 있다?


Iron_Venema

"is there a taxi" is correct now.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.