1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Cukru máme hodně."

"Cukru máme hodně."

Translation:We have a lot of sugar.

October 24, 2017

6 Comments


DarrylMose

Is this difference between "mnoho" and "hodně" countable vs. uncountable?


hella166755

They are more or less interchangeable in both cases, but "mnoho" is usually used in written Czech and "hodně" in spoken Czech.


Pollyhs

it did not accept we have plenty sugar.


VladaFu

This seems to be much less common than "plenty of sugar" and I believe most exams of the English language for foreigners would mark it as an error.

Check https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/lots-a-lot-plenty
"When we use lots, a lot or plenty with a noun, we need of: ... We usually leave out the noun after a lot, lots and plenty when the noun is obvious. When there is no following noun, we don’t use of."


Pollyhs

would it accept then plenty of sugar?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.