"Vůbec ho nechápu."

Translation:I do not understand him at all.

October 24, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PritelBobka

I didn't try all of these, but per the suggested hints, could this also mean all of the following: - I don't exactly understand him . - I don't even understand him. - Actually, I don't understand him.


Iva818387

We're getting a bit into the realm of nuances and feelings with this question :). I think that the first suggested meaning by you: "I don't exactly understand him" is not a correct translation. It sounds to me more like that you either do not understand what he says exactly (like literally understand his words or language) or that you don't understand his behaviour that much... like "I don't exactly like this" doesn't mean that you totally hate it... it's just that you don't kinda like it... In the second translation you insert this "even" which is lacking from the Czech version... In the third one you use this "actually", which is also not in the Czech sentence. If I were to choose and extra word in English that would capture the essence of the Czech sentence, it would be "absolutely" ... "I absolutely don't understand him" which means, and that's important to note, that you do not understand his behavior/his decision/.... The Czech "nechápu" has nothing to do with "understanding" a language or spoken word, it means "understanding a person/an idea/math/..." So I guess, after all, it's up to you. All of the three sentences you mentioned mean roughly the same thing, adding or lacking a little bit from the official version, but definitely bearing 90% of the necessary meaning :).


Ral384612

If, "I do not understand him actually" is not a correct translation for "vůbec ho nechápu", then what would be its correct Czech translation?


nueby

A good Czech translation would be "Vlastně mu nerozumím." However, "vůbec" is not a good match. We are into the difference between "at all" and "in fact". (As in, I do not agree with you at all != I actually do not agree with you.)


MDCbrno

Why can't you say, "I cannot understand him at all"?


LukasBlech

"I do not get him completely" is not possible?


BoneheadBass

Opinion:

Short answer: I would not recommend accepting that one.

Longer answer: My native AmE ear would interpret, "I do not get him completely" as meaning that I do "get" him to some extent, but there are things about him/about what he's saying that I don't "get."

But the English translation of the exercise sentence ("I do not understand him at all") means that there is nothing that I understand about him/about what he's saying.

I can, however, imagine "I completely do not get him!" (with verbal emphasis on "completely") being used in casual conversation. Without that emphasis, even "I completely do not get him" sounds a little odd to me.


AgnusOinas

How about "I like totally don't like get him like at all"? :-DD

That's the kind of language I hear whenever a couple of American girls/women pass by me in the streets of Prague.


BoneheadBass

I like totally get what you're saying and like totally understand where you're coming from. Like what's all the fuss about? I mean it's like really totally nuts to be so like totally nit-picky when you're like having a totally normal conversation with someone who just like really totally doesn't get what you're saying. I mean really: it's like totally nuts! :-)


AgnusOinas

Yup :) Add to that a bored gimme-a-break intonation, vocal fry and a resting bitch face, and it's "perfect".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.