"How many chairs do you want?"

Translation:Kolik chcete židlí?

October 24, 2017

2 Comments


simeki

Why isn't this židle?

October 24, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

This is plural genitive.

Genitive is used for objects of many verbs and with a few prepositions, and also occurs in constructions with nouns/noun phrases (often to show ownership), adverbs of quantity, and most numbers. Think of this as the equivalent of the English expressions with "of", such as "the name of her husband", "the color of your eyes", and "a lot of water".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%BEidle#Declension

October 24, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.