1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "malé moře"

"malé moře"

Translation:small sea

October 24, 2017

18 Comments


CarlosLeye1

Is it just me or ř also sounds like Zh in russian (Checked on Forvo as well and 2 out of 3 pronunciations I heard it so)


TonyWesley1

I really appreciate all the effort to put forth to teach us how to pronounce Ř.

With me, I'm not sure I'll ever learn. But sincerely, thanks.


endless_sleeper

Nope. Russian 'zh' is similar to Czech 'ž'. A properly pronounced 'Ř' is a completely different sound.


Ehsan_Mehmed

More like "zwierzę" in polish


VladaFu

Standard Polish rz is is more like Czech ž. Certain dialects of Polish may differ.


JordiFaxon

I just realized what phrase I can now construct: "To Starý Muž a to Moře"


VladaFu

In book titles you would rarely find demonstratives. So just "Starý muž a moře" could be a good translation (although they actually used Stařec a moře to translate the book).


BoneheadBass

You're almost there! You just need TEN starý muž. :-)


FilipMachat

Is "ocean" an incorrect translation for moře?


Jirka_A

yes, sea = moře, ocean = oceán


Mel32329

OOOOPS - I wrote "može" and was told I had the correct answer... There IS a big difficulty differentiating between ž and ř, but I believe it's because of acoustics - and because in some contexts, the two sound very similar - hardly any of the "R" sound comes through sometimes. Colloquial, or just an untrained ear?


AgnusOinas

Untrained ear. Ř and Ž sound very different to native speakers.

If you had written "mofe", "mobe" or whatever instead, Duo would still count that as a correct answer with a typo (one character wrong), it doesn't care if they make a similar sound or not ;)


Mel32329

Thank you - I thought it must be a matter of my ear. I can usually hear the difference very clearly, but sometimes I miss it, and "sea" was a new word! I was just surprised that I was told I was correct, but NOT that I had a typo - that I would have accepted without question. I really appreciate your feedback!


AgnusOinas

Some users don't get the "typo" message for some reason. Also, if it's a listening exercise, Duo will tell you what the meaning is (displaying the English translation) instead of informing you of typos.


GigiGottwald

In German, 'See' can mean both a lake and a sea. Is this true for 'more' (sorry, no diacritic) as well?


AgnusOinas

No, "moře" is only a "sea", and "jezero" is a "lake".

"Moře" is related to the old Indo-European common word (*móri), cf. Latin "mare".


GigiGottwald

Thank you very much, AgnusOinas. Here's a lingot for you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.