"Die Mädchen tragen Röcke."

Translation:The girls are wearing skirts.

October 24, 2017

14 Comments


Meenu549155

How to say "Röcke"? The audio isn't clear

August 14, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

[ˈʁœkə]

August 14, 2018

Harman182288

How to pronounce this? Ich habe keine Ahnung! Bitte, help! I have the same doubt of pronouncing that word.

August 14, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

How would you like it explained?

Half of the sounds simply don't exist in English, so comparing them to English words won't help.

One standardised way of representing pronunciation across languages is the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), which is what I used.

You could try listening to pronunciations on Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/r%C3%B6cke/#de (though the one by fw3493af sound a little odd to me).

If you know how German is pronounced, then the pronunciation of Röcke is obvious; if you don't, then I'm not sure how to explain it, especially if I don't know what languages besides English you do speak.

(For example, would it help if I said that the German short ö as in Röcke is like the French eu as in neuf while the German long ö is like the French eu as in deux? Or that the German r at the beginning of a word is similar to Arabic ghayn or French r?)

August 14, 2018

duotedm

I got no audio at all (10/23/2017)

October 24, 2017

Scott616602

Was ist los, Duo?

October 31, 2017

SebastianN693597

How to know the difference between plural and singular Madchen?

November 24, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In this sentence, you can tell that it's plural because of the article die.

das Mädchen = the girl; die Mädchen = the girls.

November 27, 2017

shahbazaam

Danke schön

December 8, 2017

Mark266854

"The girls wear skirts" was marked wrong...

September 21, 2018

Ian970610

There doesn't seem to be any audio for this one.

October 27, 2017

Amelia803147

I thought the audio was saying "Jacke" instead of "Röcke". Hard to differentiate :(

September 13, 2018

saeedz7

I have a question. Is it wrong?and why?

"Die mädchen tragen die Röcke"

January 15, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Your sentence is (nearly) correct (the noun Mädchen has to be capitalised) but it means something different -- it means "The girls are wearing the skirts".

That is, your sentence talks about certain specific skirts that the listener knows about, perhaps because we had just been discussing them, while Duo's sentence is not about any skirts in particular -- just skirts in general.

January 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.