"You and I go."

Translation:Sie und ich gehen.

1 year ago

14 Comments


SeanMay4

Not "Ihr und ich"?

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

That should also work, but Duolingo's algorithms skipped over it when generating the sentence for some reason. You can report such mistakes during the lesson to bring them to the attention of the course maintainers (the comments here are just for advice from other users).

There are three possibilities for this sentence, because German has three kinds of "you":

du und ich gehen - talking to one person, informally
ihr und ich gehen - talking to more than one person, informally
Sie und ich gehen - talking to any number of people, formally

1 year ago

travelsbyfire

could it also be du und ich gehst?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No - du und ich together is like wir, so you need the verb form gehen.

1 year ago

11100100

how to say "she and i go"

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Sie und ich gehen.

(That sentence is ambiguous between "You and I go", "She and I go", and "They and I go".)

9 months ago

LoredanaMa109876

Should not be ihr instead of sie? Sie its used for she, them, ihr its for you, or not?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence doesn't use sie (she; they); it uses Sie (you).

  • du is used when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.
  • ihr is used when you are speaking to several people whom you know well.
  • Sie is used when you are speaking to one or more people whom you do not know well

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference between sie and Sie.

6 months ago

KalebTroy

Is there a correct order for pronouns, or would "Ich und sie" still be correct?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Grammatically, either order is possible; it’s just a matter of style that makes it more polite to put ich second.

However, ich und sie cannot mean “I and you”, but only “I and she” or “I and they”.

6 months ago

Lia780831

It's wrong, it should be du instead of sie

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

"you" can be du - ihr - Sie in German depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them. It cannot be (lowercase) sie, however.

1 month ago

mcbeech

you and i go is singular in English not plural as in you and I we go.

11 months ago

K.Odam

It is not singular in English. Consider the progressive form "you and I are going" (plural verb) and NOT "you and I is going" (singular verb).

When the subject of the verb is a group, then the verb must be in plural form, although that may not be noticeable in the simple tenses. We would use the singular only if we repeated the verb, as in "He is going and I am going".

9 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.