1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You and I go."

"You and I go."

Translation:Sie und ich gehen.

October 24, 2017

30 Comments


SeanMay4

Not "Ihr und ich"?


az_p
Mod

    That should also work, but Duolingo's algorithms skipped over it when generating the sentence for some reason. You can report such mistakes during the lesson to bring them to the attention of the course maintainers (the comments here are just for advice from other users).

    There are three possibilities for this sentence, because German has three kinds of "you":

    du und ich gehen - talking to one person, informally
    ihr und ich gehen - talking to more than one person, informally
    Sie und ich gehen - talking to any number of people, formally


LoredanaMa109876

    Should not be ihr instead of sie? Sie its used for she, them, ihr its for you, or not?


mizinamo

    This sentence doesn't use sie (she; they); it uses Sie (you).

    • du is used when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.
    • ihr is used when you are speaking to several people whom you know well.
    • Sie is used when you are speaking to one or more people whom you do not know well

    At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference between sie and Sie.


AmitVaid3

    So what is used when you talk to one person you dont know well?


mizinamo

    So what is used when you talk to one person you dont know well?

    Sie.

    Sie - like English "you" - does not distinguish between talking to one person or to several people.

    Herr Müller, gehen Sie schon? Mr Müller, are you going already?

    Frau Schmidt, Frau Schulze und Frau Meyer, gehen Sie schon? Mrs Schmidt, Mrs Schulze, and Mrs Meyer, are you (all) going already?


IanWaller2

    It would seem to be a serious criticism of the course that no mention has been made before now of the formal second person. I am told that although the use of the familiar form "du" has increased greatly in recent years, the use of "Sie" = "you" has by no means died out, particularly among the older generation. Interestingly a similar situation seems to exist in Greek, the Duolingo course I have recently finished. In this the formal second person does not figure at all although an elderly Athenian educated friend of mine is still very reluctant to abandon it. Perhaps it is a Duolingo policy to try to stamp out formality!


LallaColli

    There's a similar polite form for "you" in Italian and Russian as well. Although the use of the familiar form has increased, it sounds kinda rude to use it in non-familiar contexts (e.g. when you ask for information, when you talk to someone you don't know, even when you ask for a cheesburger at McDonalds etc.). I guess it's hard to understand for English native speakers, but if you have to talk to a German speaker and aren't sure what to use, I'd go for the Sie form!


Amrita806859

    Why can't it be du und ich gehen


mizinamo

    Why can't it be du und ich gehen

    It can be that as well.


travelsbyfire

    could it also be du und ich gehst?


mizinamo

    No - du und ich together is like wir, so you need the verb form gehen.


DianaPengitore

    That is almost correct! Sie und ich gehen can mean: She and I are going or They and I are going. There is a translation error! The correct answer is: Du und ich ghen.


KalebTroy

    Is there a correct order for pronouns, or would "Ich und sie" still be correct?


mizinamo

    Grammatically, either order is possible; it’s just a matter of style that makes it more polite to put ich second.

    However, ich und sie cannot mean “I and you”, but only “I and she” or “I and they”.


11100100

    how to say "she and i go"


mizinamo

    Sie und ich gehen.

    (That sentence is ambiguous between "You and I go", "She and I go", and "They and I go".)


Lia780831

    It's wrong, it should be du instead of sie


mizinamo

    "you" can be du - ihr - Sie in German depending on how many people you are speaking to and how well you know them. It cannot be (lowercase) sie, however.


Ben381602

    "Ich und sie gehen" should be acceptable i think


mizinamo

    "Ich und sie gehen" should be acceptable i think

    No. "you" does not translate to ich, and "I" does not translate to sie.

    (And sie cannot mean "you", either. The formal "you" is Sie -- always capitalised.)


panji.n

    Sie und Ich are wrong. The correct answer is du und ich


mizinamo

    Sie und Ich are wrong.

    No, it isn't.

    The correct answer is du und ich

    That is a correct answer but not the (only) correct answer.


mizinamo

    Sie vs Ihr/Du?

    Which part of the explanations that were already given twice on this comment page did you find confusing or incomplete?


Naris680075

    Some of this sentence are so confusing, something is not right


mcbeech

    you and i go is singular in English not plural as in you and I we go.


K.Odam

    It is not singular in English. Consider the progressive form "you and I are going" (plural verb) and NOT "you and I is going" (singular verb).

    When the subject of the verb is a group, then the verb must be in plural form, although that may not be noticeable in the simple tenses. We would use the singular only if we repeated the verb, as in "He is going and I am going".


DianaPengitore

    Incorrect, it should say: You and I. There is a translation error. Sie und ich means: She and I.


mizinamo

    Sie und ich means: She and I.

    Sie und ich gehen can mean any of:

    • She and I go.
    • They and I go.
    • You and I go.

    Sie (always capitalised) is the polite pronoun for "you" in German.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.