1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I did a lot of work and got …

"I did a lot of work and got tired."

Translation:たくさん仕事をして疲れました。

October 24, 2017

23 Comments


MaximusTeo

「たくさんの仕事をして、疲れました。」was not accepted. seriously duolingo? 6 July 2019


CorneliaXaos

It's still not accepted and I swear it has marked answers wrong for other questions when omitting the 「の」before so now I always put it.. and it's marking it wrong..


LaikAFK

たくさん仕事をして疲れしました。


EquanimousLingo

仕事を沢山して疲れましたのほうが日本人らしくの言い方です。 takusan after wo sounds more natural and Japanese..


poysama

What does して after the を here mean?


Rhiaaaaannon

して is the continuative base form of する (do). The continuative base form basically means it's used to move the sentence forward into making another point。


poysama

I see. I kind of get the usage of して here now. I am a bit confused because I always thought しごと is a noun while はたらき is the verb.


Synargy

しごと(仕事)is both a noun and a suru-verb. Like べんきょう(勉強)and れんしゅう(練習)[Study and Practice]. Adding する turns them into verbs saying "I will do the act of [Work/Study/Practice]"

Think of しごと as a job and はたらく as the physical action of working.

"My work/job is hard" (しごと) vs "I work hard" (はたらく)


Thorigrim

Same here, I am really thrown off by this currently. I suppose shigoto shimasu is quite literally "to do" + "a job".


typed_hole

Is the を required? I thought you could say 仕事する

Are the meanings different?


AbenjaaKurasu

Anyone know why it's marked wrong? is it just the usual nitpicking or is it actually grammatically incorrect?


AnezzeR

Why is there no の after たくさん?


CharlesKelly86

Why is the を before して required here? I thought it was optional and Duolingo often omits it in it's own answers


79867462078

たくさんはたらいて、つかれました。works fine but literally means "i worked a lot and got tired"


clintack

仕事をたくさんして、疲れました。??


Suzuhara_Acolyte

"Noun, suru verb." If it's a suru verb, you shouldn't need the を, right? https://jisho.org/word/仕事


ImADorkIDo

私も疲れました。。。


Clayger

I thought て in して was present tense.


RebeccaRas6

て form is tenseless. It sort of takes on the tense of the final verb.


darcymiller02

とても can't be used in this sentence, only たくさん, right?


Alex425703

Would 仕事をたくさんして疲れました be acceptable?


koichi81957

I think the english should be "I did a lot of work so I am tired"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.