"I did a lot of work and got tired."

Translation:たくさんしごとをしてつかれました。

October 24, 2017

6 Comments


Tabicait

たくさん仕事をして疲れしました。

June 2, 2018

poysama

What does して after the を here mean?

October 24, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

して is the continuative base form of する (do). The continuative base form basically means it's used to move the sentence forward into making another point。

October 24, 2017

poysama

I see. I kind of get the usage of して here now. I am a bit confused because I always thought しごと is a noun while はたらき is the verb.

October 25, 2017

Thorigrim

Same here, I am really thrown off by this currently. I suppose shigoto shimasu is quite literally "to do" + "a job".

July 11, 2018

79867462078

たくさんはたらいて、つかれました。works fine but literally means "i worked a lot and got tired"

June 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.