"He is alive because of you."

Translation:El este viu datorită ție.

October 24, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Why not: "El este viu din cauza ta"?


Ursu_Brun

"din cauza" introduces a negative thing, i.e. "e mort din cauza ta" (he is dead because of you), while "datorită" introduces something positive - please note the origin, "a datora" (to owe smth to smb)


Mapka15

And why not: "El este viu grație ție" ?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

See my answer to olb38 below.


Patrick154626

I change my mind. " grație ție" este o cacafoniă. The same sound twice.


olb38

Or "el este viu multumita tie" ? Ones more what is the difference between GRATIE DATORITA and MULTUMITA? because is confusing to think that all this means the same but DL insist for specific one each time different examples : Sunt viu multumita Monicaei - all other marked as wrong. But el este viu datirita tie - all other - wrong. Gratie tie eu am o slujba - the same. And I wonder why?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Because you would be deviating too much from the exercise that only states a causal situation: because of you. The English translation for "el este viu mulțumită ție" (sau grație ție) is "he is alive thanks to you.


Reisender74

Because din cauză is only used in a negative context. The two expressions complement each other.


Bert473677

Yet this is what the hints suggest...


HannuKoson

'Datorită' does not sound correct, rather 'grație' or 'mulțumită'.


Andrei926539

It is correct. They are synonyms.

DATORÍTĂ prep. 1. grație, mulțumită, (înv.) slavă. (~ lui a izbutit.) 2. pentru.


PhilRushton

Thanks. But why 'ție' instead of 'ta'? Is it something to do with different uses of subject and object forms?


Reisender74

It is ție because datorită and six other prepositions require dativ. Here's a link to a page in German with those seven prepositions. https://www.grammatiken.de/rumaenische-grammatik-online-lernen/rumaenisch-praepositionen-dativ-datorit%C4%83-mul%C5%A3umit%C4%83-gra%C5%A3ie-potrivit.php?id=MK56955;nam=Korbel


MrMirai

I entered "grație ție" which was rejected. Aren't they both synonymous? Datorită ție / grație ție?


Patrick154626

Și dece nu "în viață"? Este ca "viu" !!


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"în viață" is more of an idiomatic expression, literally 'in life'. I guess Duo wants you to learn the word "viu"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.