"저는 짠 수프가 좋아요."

Translation:I like salty soup.

October 24, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conniestar16

Bad for your high blood pressure.


MeganMahaney

Shouldn't it be "~~좋아해요" if it's "I like"?


Pseudo-Green

If so, it should be 수프를 as 좋아해요 is transitive.


shayisnthere

Technically, yes, but 좋아요 is often used in speech to, more-or-less, mean the same thing as 좋아해요. 좋아요 translates to "to be good", so this sentence should be translated as: "Salty soup is good." The implication is that you like it.

If a friend asks "Do you like this movie?" and you nod and say "It's good!", they would probably be right to assume that means you like it. I'm not sure if this applies to the written language in Korean, but in spoken it seems quite common.


josueetcom

Another thing to consider is the topic. The topic here is 저 so it's basically saying, "To me, salty soup is good" which is the same as "I like salty soup"


rpjiorle

Thank you. I was going to ask why it ended in 가 and not 를, considering "soup" is the thing that one likes in this sentence.


sean.mullen

This is an equivalent construction. The transitive 좋아하다 takes a direct object, so it's X가 Y를 좋아하다 = "X likes Y". The intransitive 좋다 requires a topic and subject, so it's X는 Y가 좋다 = "X likes Y." I.e., "X likes Y" is equivalent to "As for X, Y is good."


NamKyeran

well i like to be salty


sugalba

Yoongi after that night he tasted coffee with the spoon Namjoon hadn't washed properly in BonV4yage


[deactivated user]

    You don't need to make everything about K-pop


melvsoh

    Duolingo that's hypertensive


DiyaMondal2

    I am officially convinced that Duo is berserk and there's no hope for him


nochu764405

    isnt 국물 more oftenly use?


sean.mullen

    국물 means 'broth'. 국 is 'soup', but typically Korean-style soup, whereas 수프 typically refers to Western-style soup.


Med_Boy

    Why "I like a salty soup" marked incorrect


BryanCarte

    Why not "I like the soup salty"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.