"저는 수프가 좋아요."

Translation:I like salty soup.

October 24, 2017

8 Comments


MeganMahaney

Shouldn't it be "~~좋아해요" if it's "I like"?

October 24, 2017

Pseudo-Green

If so, it should be 수프를 as 좋아해요 is transitive.

October 24, 2017

shayisnthere

Technically, yes, but 좋아요 is often used in speech to, more-or-less, mean the same thing as 좋아해요. 좋아요 translates to "to be good", so this sentence should be translated as: "Salty soup is good." The implication is that you like it.

If a friend asks "Do you like this movie?" and you nod and say "It's good!", they would probably be right to assume that means you like it. I'm not sure if this applies to the written language in Korean, but in spoken it seems quite common.

February 6, 2018

rpjiorle

Thank you. I was going to ask why it ended in 가 and not 를, considering "soup" is the thing that one likes in this sentence.

March 11, 2018

conniestar16

Bad for your high blood pressure.

October 28, 2017

NamKyeran

well i like to be salty

December 20, 2017

nochu764405

isnt 국물 more oftenly use?

February 16, 2018

melvsoh

Duolingo that's hypertensive

September 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.