1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 짠 수프가 좋아요."

"저는 수프가 좋아요."

Translation:I like salty soup.

October 24, 2017

12 Comments


MeganMahaney

Shouldn't it be "~~좋아해요" if it's "I like"?


Pseudo-Green

If so, it should be 수프를 as 좋아해요 is transitive.


shayisnthere

Technically, yes, but 좋아요 is often used in speech to, more-or-less, mean the same thing as 좋아해요. 좋아요 translates to "to be good", so this sentence should be translated as: "Salty soup is good." The implication is that you like it.

If a friend asks "Do you like this movie?" and you nod and say "It's good!", they would probably be right to assume that means you like it. I'm not sure if this applies to the written language in Korean, but in spoken it seems quite common.


josueetcom

Another thing to consider is the topic. The topic here is 저 so it's basically saying, "To me, salty soup is good" which is the same as "I like salty soup"


rpjiorle

Thank you. I was going to ask why it ended in 가 and not 를, considering "soup" is the thing that one likes in this sentence.


conniestar16

Bad for your high blood pressure.


NamKyeran

well i like to be salty


nochu764405

isnt 국물 more oftenly use?


melvsoh

Duolingo that's hypertensive


Med_Boy

Why "I like a salty soup" marked incorrect


dawnatdusk

Yoongi after that night he tasted coffee with the spoon Namjoon hadn't washed properly in BonV4yage

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.