"Một người đàn ông bảnh bao"

Translation:A spruce man

1 year ago

15 Comments


biggiones

This is a very strange translation in English. I am a native English speaker and have no idea what "spruce" means

1 year ago

tomleeaus

Dude come on, bạn không biết the Spruce Moose ạ? I said hop. in.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KxcrM1ms1U8

10 months ago

Dan553966

We say, "Spruced up" meaning "cleaned up and made neat" but I've never heard anyone use "spruce" in any other way except as the name of a tree.

1 year ago

ingochris

I've had the opposite experience

3 months ago

NuclearAwsome

I see, duolingo never thought anyone would make it this far. It's like the last level of pac man

11 months ago

BoxcarAndy

Google translates it as "dashing" which is far better in my opinion.

8 months ago

JanetHoski1

I also have no idea what a "spruce man" would refer to. A man who is half tree? I looked at online dictionaries and did find the idea of being "spruced up" when you pay attention to your appearance. I also saw this very unappealing definition from the urban dictionary: "To get a broom or circular pole or something similar to that shoved up your anus hole. " This may not be what DL intends.

10 months ago

Julestheman
Plus

Maybe "dashing" is better..

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

what the heck is a spruce man? Do they possibly mean a spruced-up man?

9 months ago

Dan553966

I'm an "oak man," myself.

4 months ago

caseycuong

Có trong tiếng việt cụm từ như "cây bảnh bao" cho nghĩa đen cây không?

Is there a phrase like "cây bảng bao" for a literal tree in Vietnamese?

1 year ago

wordgeek416

"vân sam" is the Vietnamese name for the spruce tree. "sam" is from Chinese (杉).

1 year ago

Gigglipof

Vanity

4 months ago

martianalien

I think it's a man who likes spruces.

3 months ago

Dan553966

I pine to cedar spruce man, I needle yew knot.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.