"Nilikwisha pata zawadi"

Translation:I had already received a gift

October 24, 2017

3 Comments


BwanaSimba

-Kwisha 'finish' as an auxiliary, can be preceded by the anterior (perfect) marker -me and is followed by the infinitive form of another verb: Nimekwisha kupata (which developed into Nimeshapata) = 'I have finished getting' OR 'I have already gotten'. When -kwisha is preceded by the past tense marker -li the 'already' interpretation is not possible: Nilikwisha kupata (which developed into Nilishapata) = 'I finished getting' OR 'I had gotten'.

October 24, 2017

billhatcher

And this one needs an article please ("a" or "the").

May 30, 2018

Ernst557459

DL only approves of the American 'gotten': 'I had already got a gift' is not accepted. Reported.

February 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.