1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A loro piacciono le mele."

"A loro piacciono le mele."

Translation:They like apples.

March 14, 2013

7 Comments


lasirk

Because piacere means to please. You have to say who or what is being pleased. "Piacciono le mele" therefore could mean the apples please, but that doesnt really make sense. "A loro" or "to them", is needed making the sentence literally "to them the apples are pleasing". To my knowledge there isnt a way to directly translate "they like apples" into italian.


TunaSalmon

Would "ci piacciono le mele" be correct as well?


marziotta

It would mean something else.

"Ci piacciono le mele" = "A noi piacciono le mele" = "We like apples"

"A loro piacciono le mele" = "Gli piacciono le mele" = "They like apples"

(Please note that many people don't like to use "gli" for "a loro" in written Italian, but it is widely used in spoken Italian.)


Adrianus66

What is the purpose of "A" before "loro" in this sentence? When do you use it and when don't you use it?


eshank47

it's "to them the apples are pleasing"


Buona-Sarah

I don't get why you can't just say "piacciono le mele". Can anyone help?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.