1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Breakfast is delicious."

"Breakfast is delicious."

Translation:아침이 맛있습니다.

October 24, 2017

13 Comments


Eri168273

"아침이 맛있습니다": This sounds weird. You cannot skip the word "식사" here, else it sounds unnatural. Even if you say this when eating breakfast, it's unnatural. However you could say it in the past, like "아침 식사가 맛있었읍니다." When you are at table, it's more natural to say just "the food is delicious" i.e. 밥이 맛있습니다.


Druckles

Can one use the topic particle here? I.e.

아침은 맛있습니다?


Flash36

Yes, they are interchangeable in this specific sentence.


xANN28x

I used "아침이 맛있습니다" and it marked it correct. I think that "아침" can be translated to "morning" (as in "morning meal") or as "breakfast" (the "meal" being implied from context).


n5xX3

right sentence 아침은 맛있습니다 or 아침이 맛있었습니다(past verb)


Necrochica

Everywhere in the internet it says 아침 just means morning, and that 아침 식사 is actually breakfast. Can someone clarify?


Swarali._

Basically in Korean you use "아침" for morning but also for breakfast both. The very original form of breakfast is "아침밥" or "아침식사". But for convenience it may have developed by the native Korean speakers to call it-아침. Hope it helps!!


ShrutiGaik9

Google says aachim means good morning but here its says breakfast any one knows this ??


Swarali._

Basically in Korean you can use "아침" for morning and for breakfast both. The very original form of breakfast is "아침밥" or "아침식사". But for convenience it may have developed by the native Korean speakers to call it-아침. Hope it helps!!


Al-Asmawi

shouldn't 조식 also be accepted?


L3OKas7Ro

There is a typo in the words provided. It should be "아침 식사" not "아침이 식사".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.