1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Breakfast is delicious."

"Breakfast is delicious."

Translation:아침이 맛있습니다.

October 24, 2017

8 Comments


Druckles

Can one use the topic particle here? I.e.

아침은 맛있습니다?


Flash36

Yes, they are interchangeable in this specific sentence.


xANN28x

I used "아침이 맛있습니다" and it marked it correct. I think that "아침" can be translated to "morning" (as in "morning meal") or as "breakfast" (the "meal" being implied from context).


Eri168273

"아침이 맛있습니다": This sounds weird. You cannot skip the word "식사" here, else it sounds unnatural. Even if you say this when eating breakfast, it's unnatural. However you could say it in the past, like "아침 식사가 맛있었읍니다." When you are at table, it's more natural to say just "the food is delicious" i.e. 밥이 맛있습니다.


n5xX3

right sentence 아침은 맛있습니다 or 아침이 맛있었습니다(past verb)


Swara299432

I guess 아침 morning...I'm getting confused


L3OKas7Ro

There is a typo in the words provided. It should be "아침 식사" not "아침이 식사".


Al-Asmawi

shouldn't 조식 also be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.