1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The employee is playing with…

"The employee is playing with you."

Translation:Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit Ihnen.

October 24, 2017

52 Comments


WookiiCZ

Why not Mitarbeiter?


Raisinnoir

"Mitarbeiter" means "colleague". "Arbeitnehmer" means "employee"


slcurts

In every previous lesson, "Mitarbeiter" and "Arbeitnehmer" have both been accepted for "employee".


DoubleLingot

Right! Every time when translating 'Mitarbeiter' into 'employee' it was graded correct and now all of a sudden they're telling me that I use the wrong word?? Duo, fix this!!!


SingFung

Tinycards even says Mitarbeiter is defined as employee D:


athb4hu

This definitely needs fixing


RichardAll840569

Duolingo spielt mit Ihnen!


ikwilvertalen

Actually, "Mitarbeiter" does mean colleague (Wiktionary, dict.cc, Duden: Bedeutung 1)


biertopf

I guess you mean "employee"?


SaoirsePur1

Why not 'die Arbeitnehmerin'?


elhamalmaee

It doesn't work yet! 30-Apr-2019. If there is a specific reason?


Matthew_stucken

Reported again 19-11-19. Still not excepted.


mizinamo

Reporting is good.

I doubt that this will get changed, though, since this sentence was created by the Pearson cooperation and I don't think they ever check their sentences for reports.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 for background.

So there's no point in new comments about how this "still isn't accepted". They will just clutter up the page but serve no useful purpose.


Drj5j

They did not accept "Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir." I reported this.


Akira-Tetsu

Is there a reason why "die Mitarbeiterin" is not accepted here?


WarrenBrow3

For the same reason "der Mitarbeiter" isn't accepted. I think of it as a matter of perspective: Mitarbeiter/in work for the same company you do, they literally work (arbeit) with (mit) you. Arbeitnehmer/in work for a company you're doing business with. In real life I might use Duo's sentence to describe someone who maliciously sent me to aisle 12 for a product she knows is in aisle 4.


eshan943679

"Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir" should be accepted.


mizinamo

Report it if you want.


FosterDeutsch

I put the same answer - still not being accepted. Will report it, anyway.


Skb97

Still not accepted march 2020


mnarhins

I guess "der Angestellte" should be ok too..?


VictorDima

Richtig ist Angestellter


Mylinda397188

i used "Angestellte" and was told it was incorrect


DynamicFox

“Der Angestellte spielt mit dir” should be accepted, as this have, in my opinion, the same meaning!


Ziroonderel

It should be "der Angestellter" as far as I know.


mizinamo

It should be "der Angestellter" as far as I know.

No. der already has the -r ending for masculine nominative, so Angestellte takes the weak ending -e.

ein Angestellter (mixed inflection after ein) but der Angestellte (weak inflection after der).


ArtistryHM

Why is "Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir" wrong?


KarenLight4

I used 'dir' and it was right but I don't understand why 'Ihnen" is also right. Doesn't that mean "them"?


KristianKumpula

Yes. The polite second person pronoun is just the plural 3rd person pronoun with a capitalized initial letter.


mizinamo

mit ihnen = with them

mit Ihnen = with you


BolisettyS

some german words are very simple to understand. ARBEITNEHMER meaning ARBEIT = WORK and NEHMER=TAKER.


JohanInBerlin

der Angestellte ???


MusicMike512

Why not spielt mit dich?


KristianKumpula

The word "mit" is always followed by dative case.


SaoirsePur1

'dich' is the wrong case. 'Dich' is used in 'for me', whereas 'dir' is for 'to you' or 'with you'. There is usually movement involved with 'dir', but not with 'dich'


Aecko.

What about "Die Arbeitnehmerin spiel mit dir." ? It's not accepted...

[EDIT] @Mizinamo: Oh, thanks. But I think it's a typo... I'm not sure I did it during the exercise... But I will retry next time, we'll see.


mizinamo

The verb form spiel is not correct.


JurgReiser

Der Angestellte sollte auch als richtig akzepiert werden.


sajadmetal

Why not dir and just Ihnen?


mizinamo

Why not dir and just Ihnen?

Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir is also accepted.


MurrayDouglas

"Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir" was marked wrong 3 minutes ago when i tried it.


FeliciaWei

Same here. "mit dir" still isn't working. I'm going to report it.


mizinamo

I'm going to report it.

Please do.

(I can't see a report from today from anyone.)


FeliciaWei

It seemed to work the second time I tried it so maybe I had another mistake the first time (I didn't think so, but it is possible). So it seems to be fixed! Thanks!


Hedup

Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir.

The female version is not accepted. I cannot report it because I have completed this exercise correctly with the male version and the only relevant reporting option available to me is

My answer should not be accepted.


sprasta

Why is Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir incorrect??


StevePrice451726

Why is this marked wrong? "Der Arbeiter spielt mit ihnen." Der Arbeiter = the worker


Kahyun

what about 'der arbeiter spielt mit dir' ?


mizinamo

why ihnen

mit ihnen is not correct.

"with you" can be mit dir (if you're talking to one person whom you know well), mit euch (if you're talking to several people whom you know well), or mit Ihnen (if you're speaking formally, to one or more people).

Note the capitalisation in Ihnen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.