"The employee is playing with you."

Translation:Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit Ihnen.

October 24, 2017

29 Comments


WookiiCZ

Why not Mitarbeiter?

October 24, 2017

Raisinnoir

"Mitarbeiter" means "colleague". "Arbeitnehmer" means "employee"

October 24, 2017

slcurts
Plus

In every previous lesson, "Mitarbeiter" and "Arbeitnehmer" have both been accepted for "employee".

January 27, 2018

DoubleLingot

Right! Every time when translating 'Mitarbeiter' into 'employee' it was graded correct and now all of a sudden they're telling me that I use the wrong word?? Duo, fix this!!!

March 11, 2019

ikwilvertalen

Actually, "Mitarbeiter" does mean colleague (Wiktionary, dict.cc, Duden: Bedeutung 1)

October 24, 2017

biertopf

I guess you mean "employee"?

October 24, 2017

SaoirsePur1

Why not 'die Arbeitnehmerin'?

March 21, 2018

RedSwirl

I would also like to know why this isn't accepted.

April 10, 2018

duotedm

Same here. I reported it.

April 24, 2018

Asaclubs

Also reported, still not working

December 30, 2018

jchen342689

Just reported

December 31, 2018

mnarhins

I guess "der Angestellte" should be ok too..?

January 22, 2018

VictorDima

Richtig ist Angestellter

January 28, 2018

Mylinda397188

i used "Angestellte" and was told it was incorrect

September 16, 2018

Akira-Tetsu

Is there a reason why "die Mitarbeiterin" is not accepted here?

February 10, 2018

BolisettyS

some german words are very simple to understand. ARBEITNEHMER meaning ARBEIT = WORK and NEHMER=TAKER.

February 9, 2018

JohanInBerlin

der Angestellte ???

June 20, 2018

MusicMike512

Why not spielt mit dich?

October 3, 2018

KristianKumpula

The word "mit" is always followed by dative case.

October 4, 2018

SaoirsePur1

'dich' is the wrong case. 'Dich' is used in 'for me', whereas 'dir' is for 'to you' or 'with you'. There is usually movement involved with 'dir', but not with 'dich'

October 4, 2018

ArtistryHM

Why is "Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir" wrong?

March 6, 2019

DynamicFox

“Der Angestellte spielt mit dir” should be accepted, as this have, in my opinion, the same meaning!

August 15, 2018

Drj5j

They did not accept "Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir." I reported this.

February 2, 2019

eshan943679

"Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir" should be accepted.

February 24, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Report it if you want.

February 25, 2019

Audrey-E

What about "Die Arbeitnehmerin spiel mit dir." ? It's not accepted...

[EDIT] @Mizinamo: Oh, thanks. But I think it's a typo... I'm not sure I did it during the exercise... But I will retry next time, we'll see.

February 24, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

The verb form spiel is not correct.

February 25, 2019

JurgReiser

Der Angestellte sollte auch als richtig akzepiert werden.

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.