1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The employee is playing with…

"The employee is playing with you."

Translation:Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit Ihnen.

October 24, 2017

52 Comments


Drj5j

They did not accept "Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir." I reported this.


WookiiCZ

Why not Mitarbeiter?


Raisinnoir

"Mitarbeiter" means "colleague". "Arbeitnehmer" means "employee"


slcurts

In every previous lesson, "Mitarbeiter" and "Arbeitnehmer" have both been accepted for "employee".


doublelingot

Right! Every time when translating 'Mitarbeiter' into 'employee' it was graded correct and now all of a sudden they're telling me that I use the wrong word?? Duo, fix this!!!


SingFung

Tinycards even says Mitarbeiter is defined as employee D:


athb4hu

This definitely needs fixing


RichardAll840569

Duolingo spielt mit Ihnen!


SaoirsePur1

Why not 'die Arbeitnehmerin'?


elhamalmaee

It doesn't work yet! 30-Apr-2019. If there is a specific reason?


Matthew_stucken

Reported again 19-11-19. Still not excepted.


eshan943679

"Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir" should be accepted.


mizinamo

Report it if you want.


FosterDeutsch

I put the same answer - still not being accepted. Will report it, anyway.


Skb97

Still not accepted march 2020


Akira-Tetsu

Is there a reason why "die Mitarbeiterin" is not accepted here?


DynamicFox

“Der Angestellte spielt mit dir” should be accepted, as this have, in my opinion, the same meaning!


mnarhins

I guess "der Angestellte" should be ok too..?


VictorDima

Richtig ist Angestellter


Mylinda397188

i used "Angestellte" and was told it was incorrect


MusicMike512

Why not spielt mit dich?


KristianKumpula

The word "mit" is always followed by dative case.


SaoirsePur1

'dich' is the wrong case. 'Dich' is used in 'for me', whereas 'dir' is for 'to you' or 'with you'. There is usually movement involved with 'dir', but not with 'dich'


KarenLight4

I used 'dir' and it was right but I don't understand why 'Ihnen" is also right. Doesn't that mean "them"?


KristianKumpula

Yes. The polite second person pronoun is just the plural 3rd person pronoun with a capitalized initial letter.


mizinamo

mit ihnen = with them

mit Ihnen = with you


MK12315

Could this mean the employee is joking around with you as well as physically playing (e.g. sport) with you?


BolisettyS

some german words are very simple to understand. ARBEITNEHMER meaning ARBEIT = WORK and NEHMER=TAKER.


JohanInBerlin

der Angestellte ???


Aecko.

What about "Die Arbeitnehmerin spiel mit dir." ? It's not accepted...

[EDIT] @Mizinamo: Oh, thanks. But I think it's a typo... I'm not sure I did it during the exercise... But I will retry next time, we'll see.


mizinamo

The verb form spiel is not correct.


apfelsafteis

Why is "Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir" wrong?


JurgReiser

Der Angestellte sollte auch als richtig akzepiert werden.


sajadmetal

Why not dir and just Ihnen?


mizinamo

Why not dir and just Ihnen?

Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir is also accepted.


MurrayDouglas

"Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir" was marked wrong 3 minutes ago when i tried it.


FeliciaWei

Same here. "mit dir" still isn't working. I'm going to report it.


mizinamo

I'm going to report it.

Please do.

(I can't see a report from today from anyone.)


FeliciaWei

It seemed to work the second time I tried it so maybe I had another mistake the first time (I didn't think so, but it is possible). So it seems to be fixed! Thanks!


Hedup

Die Arbeitnehmerin spielt mit dir.

The female version is not accepted. I cannot report it because I have completed this exercise correctly with the male version and the only relevant reporting option available to me is

My answer should not be accepted.


sprasta

Why is Der Arbeitnehmer spielt mit dir incorrect??


StevePrice451726

Why is this marked wrong? "Der Arbeiter spielt mit ihnen." Der Arbeiter = the worker


Kahyun

what about 'der arbeiter spielt mit dir' ?


mizinamo

why ihnen

mit ihnen is not correct.

"with you" can be mit dir (if you're talking to one person whom you know well), mit euch (if you're talking to several people whom you know well), or mit Ihnen (if you're speaking formally, to one or more people).

Note the capitalisation in Ihnen.


FabioBaqueiro

Would "Der Arbeitnehmer spielt dir" be grammatical?


mizinamo

Would "Der Arbeitnehmer spielt dir" be grammatical?

Grammatical yes, but nonsensical. It has no meaning.


ChristineB376316

Is anyone else having problems running Duolingo on Safari? Twice today, I got to the end of a lesson and it froze up...so frustrating! I don't like using Chrome as I don't feel it is as secure as Safari. So frustrating!


tonkotsuLover

Why not "bei dir/Ihnen"?


mizinamo

Why not "bei dir/Ihnen"?

That would mean "at your place" rather than "with you".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.