"Mother who will go"

Translation:가실 어머니

October 24, 2017

9 Comments


Jonas51053

Where does 가실 or at least the -실 ending come from?

October 24, 2017

ling.ko

가 - ㄹ : without '시'.

가 - 시 - ㄹ : '시' is an honorific marker.

October 24, 2017

Jonas51053

Ahh ok, i didnt know that. Is it only for future tense verbs?

October 24, 2017

ling.ko

'-ㄹ' is sometimes tense neutral. 먹을 것(something/things to eat), 할 일(work to do) .

However, in most cases it comes with a future event.

October 24, 2017

Staszek456

(으)시 may be used used with any tense and pretty much any grammatcal structure in general. It is attached to a verb. What it does is it makes the sentence more respectful towards the person you are speaking about (note: but not towards the person you are speaking with unless it is the same person)

random examples:

남자가 달리신다 - the man runs (note: (으)시 merges with the grammatical ending whenever it is possible. Therefore 신 for ~ㄴ다 / ~는다);

아버님은 쓰십니다 - father writes;

새를 잡으시다 - (someone) catches a bird. (note: '으시' after consonants, '시' after vowels)

그분이 가세요 - that gentleman goes (note: when used with 요 ending, the (으)시 becomes 세; note 2: it is now identical to the 'polite imperative' form);

사장님이 저기에 타실 거야 - the boss will drive there (note: honorific suffix '(으)시' can be mixed with any level of politeness, at least in theory. Here it is mixed with the low politeness form, 'panmal');

사장님은 저기에 가셨어요 - the boss went there (note: '(으)시' particle goes before time particles. Therefore '가셨어요', not '갔으세요')

January 19, 2019

YewonWoo

It's 가+시+ㄹ 시 is honorific maker for sub. ㄹ is adnominal suffix, used for maker verb determiner

January 19, 2018

hchae2023

This does not make sense, as "가실 어머니" means "Mother that will go".

January 12, 2018

YunisR

Yeah zits terribly translated. They could've said A mother who will go

May 9, 2018

Chelsie1215

is it okay if you just put 갈?

September 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.