1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아파트"

"아파트"

Translation:Apartment

October 24, 2017

38 Comments


drisris1

There is no "ment" in the korean apartment 아파트


Ivitcyex

Almost like Japanese apaato.アパート


Keith_APP

I listened 3 times and it still sounds "Al - Ta - Te" to me


RocyMartne

More like "a-pa-teu"


DevvynPM

I think it's a loan word from a language that leaves off the last syllable for the word. Aparté


Nemeuhsis

It is the case in French with "appartement" said "appart" in casual speech.


Ryan667891

how does one man learn that many languages


AlvinKim5

Yea the audio sounds like that a bit,,


Kate635915

It sounds like the spanish word Aparte which means separated (im bilangual, eng and spanish


Ernesto813220

A mí me sonó como Apache, como están poniendo marcas a lo loco.


pamela629982

Escuche lo mismo


Jessica291732

In Korea, they dont have "air conditioning" or "a.c." they have "air con." Along the same way, they call apartments "apartu"


Ernesto813220

Same with Japanese, they have eacon for Air Conditioner and apaato for Apartment.


Raina393192

Thank u for leaving ur comment....


Cris179204

The word apartments in Korean sounds a little difficult. It looks so weird then I thought.Wow!!!


HannahaSchool

The audio doesn't sound natural on Duolingo when it comes to Korean so it may sound weird.


BangtansKo

Robot voice:아파트 Me:Atarte.....apate....aparte...aahhh apartment face palm


KoolAidJam1

I spelt it wrong then I got it wrong


zaydaMedin1

Too hard it sounds aparte


Sullivan1057

Living in Korea, I always see Koreans spell 아파트 as when using English apt, put that in and I was marked wrong :/

Guess it doesn't show your full understand of the concept if you just put "Apt" but that's how my experience has been here.


izanami_goddess

Half of an apartment 아파ㅌ apart


GiovanniSantucci

Is this the actual word for apartment, or is it just a transliteration/reading exercise?


AgungDestian

So many Hangul that seems pretty similar to english, hopefully will make my study easier


trinininity

would the plural be 아파트들 or does it only work like that for living things


Yeon-woo-fan

I hear apatche -> Apache. Good to know 'ment' is not part of the pronunciation.


nacinamyad

In is hawe not speak xD


Raina393192

How can u say "apartment" and "Apartment" differently.....its all the same


HadiaMusht

Für alle die Deutsch können, "아파트 bleibt gleich"


leizlenayal

Apartment should be like this. 아파트맨트


steveartess

sounds like 'aperture'


TrnH201101

In Vietnamese is " căn hộ"


Mahnoor64

Korean language is not so hard to learn

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.