"아파트"

Translation:apartment

October 24, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drisris1

There is no "ment" in the korean apartment 아파트


Ivitcyex

Almost like Japanese apaato.アパート


Jessica291732

In Korea, they dont have "air conditioning" or "a.c." they have "air con." Along the same way, they call apartments "apartu"


ErnestoB-

Same with Japanese, they have eacon for Air Conditioner and apaato for Apartment.


LittleWhole

Chinese is the odd one out, opting to directly translate into native terms... We have 空調 (kongtiao, literally "air adjustment") for air conditioner and 公寓 (gongyu, literally "collective residence") for apartment


Park_Luna_13

Thank u for leaving ur comment....


Keith_APP

I listened 3 times and it still sounds "Al - Ta - Te" to me


RocyMartne

More like "a-pa-teu"


DevvynPM

I think it's a loan word from a language that leaves off the last syllable for the word. Aparté


Nemeuhsis

It is the case in French with "appartement" said "appart" in casual speech.


BTXSKZ

woah thats a lot of languages and an awesome streak


1m_11x10

Any armys over here I am an army


sara_solanki

Where are you from guys


ph.Sx3u4M

India where are you form


[deactivated user]

    how does one man learn that many languages


AlvinKim5

    Yea the audio sounds like that a bit,,


Kate635915

    It sounds like the spanish word Aparte which means separated (im bilangual, eng and spanish


ErnestoB-

    A mí me sonó como Apache, como están poniendo marcas a lo loco.


pamela629982

    Escuche lo mismo


BangtansKo

    Robot voice:아파트 Me:Atarte.....apate....aparte...aahhh apartment face palm


Cris179204

    The word apartments in Korean sounds a little difficult. It looks so weird then I thought.Wow!!!


HannahaSchool

    The audio doesn't sound natural on Duolingo when it comes to Korean so it may sound weird.


KoolAidJam1

    I spelt it wrong then I got it wrong


AgungDestian

    So many Hangul that seems pretty similar to english, hopefully will make my study easier


zaydaMedin1

    Too hard it sounds aparte


Sullivan1057

    Living in Korea, I always see Koreans spell 아파트 as when using English apt, put that in and I was marked wrong :/

    Guess it doesn't show your full understand of the concept if you just put "Apt" but that's how my experience has been here.


izanami_goddess

    Half of an apartment 아파ㅌ apart


GiovanniSantucci

    Is this the actual word for apartment, or is it just a transliteration/reading exercise?


leizlenayal

    Apartment should be like this. 아파트맨트


trindiddi

    would the plural be 아파트들 or does it only work like that for living things


steveartess

    sounds like 'aperture'


Yeon-woo-fan

    I hear apatche -> Apache. Good to know 'ment' is not part of the pronunciation.


nacinamyad

    In is hawe not speak xD


Park_Luna_13

    How can u say "apartment" and "Apartment" differently.....its all the same


HadiaMusht

    Für alle die Deutsch können, "아파트 bleibt gleich"


ph.lkiWvA

    ㅂ-B,ㅊ-C,ㄷ-D,ㄱ-G,ㅎ-H,ㅈ-J,ㅋ-K,ㄱㄱ-KK,ㅁ-M,ㄴ-N,ㅍ-P,ㅃ-PP,ㄹ-R,ㅅ-S,ㅌ-T

    I have made it by myself I am not sure if all these are correct, it just help me and I thought of sharing it.

    Hope it helps!!


Mahnoor64

    Korean language is not so hard to learn


BTXSKZ

    it sounds like apart


lakiizenn

    No just turn my michrophone back on please


_suga_2022

    is it pronounced as apateu?


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    Apartment 아파트 a pa teu dk vk xm

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/%EC%95%84%ED%8C%8C%ED%8A%B8/


iinotLevi

    They sounded more English than Korean


Cozz_yy_ness484

    I'm so used to the old voices that when a new voice comes out it sounds so weird

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.