1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bread is small."

"The bread is small."

Translation:빵이 작습니다.

October 24, 2017

6 Comments


EquanimousLingo

My mnemonic, "Chop it narrow, jack is small.." this is how I remember.


Druckles

What's the difference between 작습니다 and 좁습니다? They both mean small but the latter wasn't accepted here. Are they only used in particular contexts?


wintertriangles

좁다 means narrow


Feyah18

I am the bread :(


Hriddhy

Why isn't 빵이 작아요 accepted?


manal353438

how do i tell what to use at the end like sometimes it would be 가 and somwtime its 이,들이,들은,can someone explain how to use each one

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.