"Paralysis of the heart is a heart attack."

Translation:심장의 마비는 심장마비예요.

October 24, 2017

6 Comments


sbuckeye

Is this the medical term for a heart attack, or is there a name like Acute myocardial infarction?

급성 심근 경색?

December 13, 2017

jaak869302

To be exact, '심근경색' is heart attack, '심장마비' is cardiac arrest but, we don't differentiate it usually (we're all not doctors)

December 28, 2018

Jonas51053

It says in the translations that heart can be 가슴? So it means heart and chest? Can 마음 be used in this co,text or is that more of a metaphorical heart?

October 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Yeah 마음 is figurative, can also be soul too. 가슴 though shouldn't translate to heart, that is probably an error, it's chest or breasts. 가슴속 on the other hand is similar to 마음, possibly interchangeable.

October 25, 2017

OyesolaX

마음 is used metaphorically. Like "you broke my heart" "you hurt my feelings" "my heart is yours"

November 3, 2017

jaak869302

To be exact, '심근경색' is heart attack, '심장마비' is cardiac arrest but, we don't differentiate it usually (we're all not doctors)

December 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.