1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Paralysis of the heart is a …

"Paralysis of the heart is a heart attack."

Translation:심장의 마비는 심장마비예요.

October 24, 2017

7 Comments


jaak869302

To be exact, '심근경색' is heart attack, '심장마비' is cardiac arrest but, we don't differentiate it usually (we're all not doctors)


sbuckeye

Is this the medical term for a heart attack, or is there a name like Acute myocardial infarction?

급성 심근 경색?


jaak869302

To be exact, '심근경색' is heart attack, '심장마비' is cardiac arrest but, we don't differentiate it usually (we're all not doctors)


SvedishPlumber

It says in the translations that heart can be 가슴? So it means heart and chest? Can 마음 be used in this co,text or is that more of a metaphorical heart?


wintertriangles

Yeah 마음 is figurative, can also be soul too. 가슴 though shouldn't translate to heart, that is probably an error, it's chest or breasts. 가슴속 on the other hand is similar to 마음, possibly interchangeable.


OyesolaX

마음 is used metaphorically. Like "you broke my heart" "you hurt my feelings" "my heart is yours"


chilamleung

心臟의 麻痹는 心臟麻痹예요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.