"저는 행복합니다."

Translation:I am happy.

October 24, 2017

10 Comments


JVLS23

:):

January 28, 2019

Druckles

What's the difference between this and 기쁘다?

October 24, 2017

wintertriangles

기쁘다 means "to be glad". How do you differentiate between happy and glad in English? Of course they're similar but I don't use them the same way all the time. Happy seems to me to be a constant state of being but glad seems to be an instance, as in "I'm glad you had a good time" vs "I'm feeling pretty happy these days".

October 25, 2017

neno965069

행복하다 means 'to be happy' and 기쁘다 means 'to be glad'. Usually, the first has a stronger meaning than the second.

April 1, 2018

SabianF

기쁘다 is an inherent adjective, but 행복 is a noun, made into an adjective as 행복해 or 행복합니다 which is like "being happy"

January 15, 2018

nickdewaal

I think 기쁘다 is glad

December 12, 2017

jamie264772

행복 would be happy. 기쁘다 is glad.

March 12, 2018

Juuu801501

This means happy, 기쁘다 means glad (I'm pretty sure)

March 14, 2018

Murakel

Everyone else makes a good point in terms of translation, but what about usage? How does 항복하다 differ from 기쁘다 in terms of how/when they might be used in conversation?

July 6, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Im happy! Im very very very very very very happy!

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.