1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 행복합니다."

"저는 행복합니다."

Translation:I am happy.

October 24, 2017

32 Comments


layla994164

Lol i got this right after "I am sad" What was the sudden mood change?? XD


rex0680

duolingo has bipolar syndrome lol


BlueStreetLight

That's where you're wrong Duo fingerguns


NaveenChou823209

숨이 막힐 둣이 행복해져 .... Euphoria vibes ㅎㅎ


Kpopforlife-

Tnx that helpd!♡


zyche.chr

I beg to differ


JeonSuk

행복 하자 우리 행복 하자 아프지 말고 좀 아프지 말고


remsedevir

this scares me for i am a mere beginner at korean


XinRuiYang

저는 幸福(행복)합니다. 幸福 means happiness in CJK and it can be used both adjective and noun.


Staszek456

Well, maybe in Chinese, but in Korean,《행복》cannot be used as an adjective by itself. ~하다 should be attached at all times.


Druckles

What's the difference between this and 기쁘다?


wintertriangles

기쁘다 means "to be glad". How do you differentiate between happy and glad in English? Of course they're similar but I don't use them the same way all the time. Happy seems to me to be a constant state of being but glad seems to be an instance, as in "I'm glad you had a good time" vs "I'm feeling pretty happy these days".


neno965069

행복하다 means 'to be happy' and 기쁘다 means 'to be glad'. Usually, the first has a stronger meaning than the second.


SabianF

기쁘다 is an inherent adjective, but 행복 is a noun, made into an adjective as 행복해 or 행복합니다 which is like "being happy"


Murakel

Everyone else makes a good point in terms of translation, but what about usage? How does 항복하다 differ from 기쁘다 in terms of how/when they might be used in conversation?


jamie264772

행복 would be happy. 기쁘다 is glad.


RinCrys

Me too cuz ik this word from kdrama :))


hotchingudeul

Im happy! Im very very very very very very happy!


mosta537

Happy la la la


eidn11

행복하지마~


Lauri_613

Whats the difference between 행복해요 and 행복합니다? Please help me!


YashanshiChanyal

This reminded me of bok su's funny scene from 'my strange hero'


LuiArtG

나는 슬픕니다.


remsedevir

ok but the word for happy (at least the way they pronounce it) sounds a lot like as if they were saying 한극(은) 합니다


dieprinzessin

Mnemo :

I am happy when I hang (on to a) book.

haengbokhada 행복하다 - to be happy (ever after/ state of happiness)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.