1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 행복합니다."

"저는 행복합니다."

Translation:I am happy.

October 24, 2017

27 Comments


layla994164

Lol i got this right after "I am sad" What was the sudden mood change?? XD


rex0680

duolingo has bipolar syndrome lol


BlueStreetLight

That's where you're wrong Duo fingerguns


XinRuiYang

저는 幸福(행복)합니다. 幸福 means happiness in CJK and it can be used both adjective and noun.


Staszek456

Well, maybe in Chinese, but in Korean,《행복》cannot be used as an adjective by itself. ~하다 should be attached at all times.


Druckles

What's the difference between this and 기쁘다?


wintertriangles

기쁘다 means "to be glad". How do you differentiate between happy and glad in English? Of course they're similar but I don't use them the same way all the time. Happy seems to me to be a constant state of being but glad seems to be an instance, as in "I'm glad you had a good time" vs "I'm feeling pretty happy these days".


neno965069

행복하다 means 'to be happy' and 기쁘다 means 'to be glad'. Usually, the first has a stronger meaning than the second.


SabianF

기쁘다 is an inherent adjective, but 행복 is a noun, made into an adjective as 행복해 or 행복합니다 which is like "being happy"


Murakel

Everyone else makes a good point in terms of translation, but what about usage? How does 항복하다 differ from 기쁘다 in terms of how/when they might be used in conversation?


nickdewaal

I think 기쁘다 is glad


jamie264772

행복 would be happy. 기쁘다 is glad.


[deactivated user]

    This means happy, 기쁘다 means glad (I'm pretty sure)


AlfathRism

    I think glad and happy are different. 기쁘다 is glad (more happy) therefore 행복 is just happy


RinCrys

    Me too cuz ik this word from kdrama :))


JeonSuk

    행복 하자 우리 행복 하자 아프지 말고 좀 아프지 말고


NaveenChou823209

    숨이 막힐 둣이 행복해져 .... Euphoria vibes ㅎㅎ


hotchingudeul

    Im happy! Im very very very very very very happy!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.