"Eating vegetables was necessary."

Translation:Il fallait manger des légumes.

October 24, 2017

15 Comments


ShannonKli3

so why not "manger des legumes etait necessaire"? This is what I answered..."Il fallait" is not given as an option for any of the words.

November 24, 2017

Chiu1551

"Manger des légumes était nécessaire" is accepted.

January 24, 2018

slmUSA

Il était nécessaire de manger des légumes.

January 16, 2018

hmkb

mangez des legumes etait necessaire --> what's wrong with that sentence?

October 24, 2017

Sitesurf

The verb's form is not right: "mangez" is 2nd person plural.

As the subject of a sentence, the verb has to be in infinitive: "manger"

October 24, 2017

Le-Creole

Manger les legumes etait necessaire --> what's wrong with that sentence?

December 30, 2017

Filvorn

it is des légumes

February 18, 2018

slmUSA

était, nécessaire (maybe because you left out the accent marks). The sentence is a bit strange, even in English. While you might be understood, it's better to use "Il fallait...." or "Il était nécessaire..." or "C'était nécessaire..." Also, I believe you need the partitive (des) because one cannot eat all of the vegetables.

January 16, 2018

anna8691

Is there a rule about which constructions require "de" and which ones "a" with the following infinitive, and which ones nothing? Forgive my lack of accents in the flolowing examples: "il etait necessaire DE manger..." but "il n'ya rien A faire" but "il fallait _ manger". Or must each one be memorized separately? Thanks.

March 21, 2018

Ray394601

Why would "Mangeant des légumes" be inappropiate in this particular sentence?

March 21, 2018

GerritBal

Again twice called wrong. First DUO wanted ''me" before fallait. The second time i obediently put me before fallait. But DUO didn't want 'me' suddenly. How is that??

April 8, 2018

EmmaLouG

Why is it fallait and not faisait?

July 25, 2018

Chiu1551

Verb "falloir" - "Il faut" (it is necessary); "il fallait" (it was necessary). Verb "faire" - "Il fait" (it makes/ the weather is...); "il faisait" (it made/ the weather was...).

August 14, 2018

oscarhugo52

Why is "Mangeant des légumes était nécessaire" unacceptable? It is possible to use the present participle in other verbs, why not manger?

November 30, 2018

legstump

This new system of being able to click on the words provided and not the keyboard is bordering on un-useable. Lesson after lesson the hints "provided" to not match the words underneath. Duo need to sort their system out. 909 days straight and I'm beginning to look around for other learning formats. It's getting ridiculous.

December 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.