"Askari wa Marekani ni wakali"

Translation:American police are strict

October 24, 2017

5 Comments


Kracck

Is "polisi" police or is "Askari" police?

October 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Askari can kind of be both "police officer(s)" or "soldier(s)". I think there's a bit of a Kenya/Tanzania difference and probably also a lot of regional differences as to which whether it's commonly used and with which meaning. If you want to be unambiguous:

polisi = police officer (plural polisi)
mwanajeshi = soldier (plural wanajeshi)

October 26, 2017

SimonandNe

Those terms are helpful because they give clarity. In Tz, "Askari" is commonly used to refer to guards, though "Mlinzi" is also a guard. I guess askari is general, and the other 3 terms are more specific?

December 2, 2018

Angela53250

90% of the time Marekani is translated USA and in this sentence it is: American, and so I got is wrong.

June 14, 2018

CliffordPereira

I think its because we would not say in English "USA soldiers are strict", we would say "American soldiers are strict' or "Soldiers from the USA are strict".

October 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.