"Fotografia to jej nowe hobby."

Translation:Photography is her new hobby.

October 24, 2017

5 Comments


boridelf1

Is hobby neuter?

October 24, 2017

Jellei

Yes. You may also note that it doesn't undergo declension (or if someone prefers: its every form looks the same).

October 24, 2017

Danny326737

Is that because hobby is a loan word? Can you use rozrywka interchangeably?

March 24, 2019

alik1989

More than 99% of indeclinable Polish nouns are either loans or Surnames ending with a consonant. But that doesn't mean loanwords are generally indeclinable. I don't know if there is any rule.

Rozrywka is not a synonym of hobby, it means entertainment, amusement. The closest synonyms are probably pasja, zainteresowanie and zamiłowanie do.

March 24, 2019

Jellei

To add: "female surnames ending with a consonant" ;) Male ones always undergo declension.

(ok, not literally always, but the exceptions are pretty rare)

March 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.