1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaomba nyama ya mbuzi na w…

"Ninaomba nyama ya mbuzi na wali tafadhali."

Translation:I would like goat meat and rice please.

October 24, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

claudiadawnwertz

In other seasons "omba" is translated "ask for" but when I translated: "I ask for goat meat and rice please" it was marked wrong.

April 29, 2018

claudiadawnwertz

"I ask for goat meat and cooked rice please." This should be accepted. "like" is "penda" and "wali" I was told is "cooked rice"

April 29, 2018

melodiejoi1

There are three different words used for rice in swahili depending if it is still in the ground,ready to cook or cooked. Naomba and ninaomba is the polite way of asking for things in Tanzania. In Kenya omba has more a meaning of begging if used in this way. You are correct that penda is like or love. I would like is technically Ningependa. The word omba is hard to have a direct english translation for,but it is the way of asking for something politely. Nataka would be considered strong language in tanzania, but is the normal way to ask for things in Kenya. I am an american wh has lived in tanzania for 8 years and has visited Kenya several times. Hope this helps. There are still many mistakes that need to be corrected in this course.

May 7, 2018

Stephen37043

Couldn't agree more. Similarly a Brit having lived in Tanzania for half that time - There are quite a few mistakes. However this is not totally incorrect just that the literal/direct translation word for word is off. I.e. we would say in UK english 'I would like' when would we really mean is 'can i have' so here it maybe that the English is the language that is causing the confusion - Duolingo should accept both. Sometimes/often it is the English that is the problem in direct translations - e.g. if someone asked if your sister is going to have food, you could say 'she is eating' - 'anakula'. but of course she is not eating, she has no food yet, she is going to eat 'atakula'. Therefore if you apply a direct translation of English idioms/phrases/ways of speaking into Swahili (or many languages) it doesn't always make sense. Ningependa is 'I would like' as melodiejoi1 pointed out.

June 10, 2018

BettinaKre

I exactly think the same. I cannot see my mistake!

June 23, 2018

Huverbug

Isn't ninaomba the same as I would like. I think it is dumb that I had to write it as I'd like! Why is that?

October 24, 2017

Klgregonis

In other sentences using nyama ya mbuzi and wali in this course, you MUST translate them as goat meat and cooked rice, respectively. Here, you CANNOT. Either both versions should be accepted or one version should be CONSISTENTLY accepted, instead of leaving us to guess which one is wanted in this iteration of those words.

August 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.