"The meat eats me."

Translation:고기가 저를 먹습니다.

October 24, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junhoon

The beef has a beef with you.


SongPhilip

In Soviet Russia...


you-eto.ty

The comment I was looking for! Yes!


Juan738101

If you hadn't made this comment, I would have...lol


BenjiYoo

This entire section (food category) does not make sense at all. Grammatically yes, but I think it's better if everyday-usage sentences are formed.


Gus76004

I suppose weird sentences help you remember better as you are actually trying to understand it, rather than reading a select few words and simply guess the sentence from context clues?


bisnagunha

this sentence will haunt you forever, that is how duolingo works


bisnagunha

Exactly, weird sentences fix easier


tuitive_nfj

This sentence would be used in Cloudy with the Chance of Meatballs I & II


you-eto.ty

It's used in Soviet Russia


Chimmy.786

What's with Soviet Russia?


BenL520361

It's an internet meme. Usually associated with a picture and text that is the opposite of what usually happens.

picture of someone covered in meat

"In Soviet Russia meat eats you"


Ajauni3

read my mind completely


Susanne400808

SIE SIND DAS ESSEN UND WIR SIND DIE JÄGER


[deactivated user]

    why duolingo likes to make weird sentence like this???


you-eto.ty

    Because Duo is actually a red owl. Our visions are messed up, so we see him as a green owl.


Kiyomice

    Well, thats terrifying.


AlexanderTGIF

    Soviet Russia에서....


Chris45820

    What the heck is this sentence


Ardmorean

    Eat it before it eats you


JesseEllisDavis

    The Revenge of the Beef


JoyceS841904

    New movie "THE REVENGE OF MEAT"


Nina-twh

    I deliberately answered wrong, just to read these comments :D


Juan738101

    You know you still could've read the comments if you'd answered correctly, right? lol


indyabc787

    러시아에서는 고기가 당신을 먹습니다


WhizzyLoh

    I typed 제가 and it marks me wrong... What's the difference between 저를 and 제가


anikaj29

    가 is the subject particle, while 를 is the object particle.


OoiYunKai

    UNO REVERSE B*TCH


the_crait

    Thia scares me!!


you-eto.ty

    The СССР has already collapsed.


baelasi

    이 문장 좋아요 ^^


famie_xiaos

    This sentence is scary


JohnLester422180

    What's with Soviet Russia huhu


roadrunner1.1

    nothing new in hollywood


Shreya626623

    In parallel world


mimekik

    No one says this.


shine190974

    고기=meat 저를=me 먹습니다=eat


calicochloe

    I sure hope not


Jule107036

    This sentence haunts me

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.