"The mice get down from the roof."

Translation:Les souris descendent du toit.

October 24, 2017

5 Comments


moonnagi

Why is it "descendre les escaliers" but "descendre du toit"?

December 13, 2017

georgeoftruth

Because it's "going down the stairs" and it's "going down from the roof." In other words, you're using the stairs to go from one location to another. You're not using the roof to go down from it. There's a difference between "descendre" and "descendre de."

December 13, 2017

vadrouilleuse

Why "get down" and not "go down" ?

Get aurait une nuance en français (par rapport à go) => obtenir, acquérir...

Donc j'aurais traduit "get down" par laisser, abandonner, quitter....

Ou alors je me trompe complètement ?

March 28, 2018

eduard830406

My answer: Les souris descendent du le toit. Why should "le" be omitted.

August 7, 2018

georgeoftruth

The preposition du is de + le. You repeated the le.

August 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.