"우리 아들의 잔치."

Translation:My son's first birthday party.

October 24, 2017

6 Comments


natespinheiro

How comes 돌 is first birthday

October 31, 2017

Jonas51053

Why is there a period at the end of a sentence fragment?

October 24, 2017

SabianF

It's not a fragment, if it's answering a question... or is it?

May 18, 2018

tsunbae

돌잔치 refers to the specific celebratory practices that Koreans do for a child's first birthday, and doesn't refer to a particular first birthday in general. In English, we have the word cornerstone. It could literally mean a stone at the corner (used in architecture for the most important stone of an arch), or it could figuratively mean "foundational".

September 27, 2018

SeanFogart4

It's not from a Sinitic character at all, so not the one that means cornerstone, but from a native term for yearly anniversary. As annum is Latin for a year, even the English term could mean one (singular) year as well and hence the first in particular. Like ippai in Japanese -- literally one cupful but it generally means a whole lot more than one.

January 22, 2019

MinniMoose

This is not a fully sentence, there should not be a period

April 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.