1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동갑내기 여자 친구"

"동갑내기 여자 친구"

Translation:A girlfriend of the same age

October 24, 2017

20 Comments


dagummace

A girlfriend of the same age


GeraldMath4

Same age as what? I made it "of my age." (And got shot down, of course.)


YW7k14

The girlfriend is the same age of the speaker, who else? Also you dont need to be so aggressive everytime you write a comment and if you dont really like duolingo stop using duolingo


Repulsipher

A girlfriend the same age really ought to be an accepted answer


2Bj5Baml

Yeah this translation is really awkward. I agree it should be "A girlfriend of the same age".


Pamela909830

That is what the translation says now. What did it used to say?


Sahaana760464

Kept saying "girlfriend of the same age" was wrong simply because i didnt say "a girlfriend"


Talleifer

Not a complete sentence and the direction of the clause is unknown, so 'a' should not be a requirement.

"Same age girlfriend" should be accepted.


LoreGuKi

Same aged girlfriend?


SvedishPlumber

Same age? Well thats not right.


tsunbae

A girlfriend of the same age. Relative clauses generally come after the noun it modifies in English, and before the noun it modifies in Korean.


merazjoon

Is there a reason why 여자친구 is separated into two parts? Does it make a difference?


Pamela909830

I asked my Korean students. They said when it is all one word, it means the girlfriend that the boy is in love with, but when it is 2 separate words, it means a friend who is a girl.


Noah459171

I left off "a" and it was marked wrong.


KookieBTSARMY101

I think your answer should still be accepted... Report it:)


BobaBunny5

Earlier it was "동갑내기인 X/ 동갑 X," are they all kind of generally the same?


LukeMadhan

What is the breakdown of 동갑내기? I've seen 갑 in 환갑, so i'm assuming that this is actually a compound


GeraldMath4

Interesting question. The 동 is obviously 同 "same." The 갑 is 甲, the "A" of a sort of Chinese "A B C D ..." ordering series (starts out 갑, 을, 병, 정, ... in Korean) but I don't see why 同甲 should mean "same age." All I can find for 내기 is as suffix for "ready-made articles, goods in stock." The only 환갑 I find is "full 60 years of age" and 환갑년 "one's 61st birthday."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.