1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A person of the same age"

"A person of the same age"

Translation:동갑내기

October 24, 2017

4 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Could someone break this one down into its hanja and their meanings? Im curious about this one.


wintertriangles

동 means the same (you can see it in 동생 = same life / 동의 = same thinking). I had to look up 갑, it's a weird one, it means to be too close in a rude way :|

내기 just means "from/of" basically but it's never used except in this word (that I know of).


rkirsling

I explained more thoroughly elsewhere but I'll summarize here: "same-cycle-er".


Emma_1398

Can it be 'contemporary' or 'coeval'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.