"Yesterday there were many people in those streets."

Translation:Včera bylo v těch ulicích mnoho lidí.

October 24, 2017

10 Comments


alturing

Again a question concerning the word order: Is "Včera bylo mnoho lidí v těch ulicích" really wrong?

October 24, 2017

ValaCZE

Czech word order is flexible but not all word orders you can create are right. This word order just doesn't sound natural. Maybe it is because of the fact that the most important subject in this sentence is "many people".

November 19, 2017

vladik233475

včera bylo mnoho lidí v těch ulicích??

November 19, 2017

ValaCZE

Viz. výše.

November 19, 2017

Daku_

Myslím si, že správně je i Včera bylo hodně lidí na těch ulicích. I think that is correct Včera bylo hodně lidí na těch ulicích.

January 27, 2018

judygunson

Ah! The mythical flexible czech word order!!! Not "v tech ulicich bylo mnoho lidi vcera" Also NOT "Vcera bylo mnoho lidi v tech ulicich" !!! Are there secret rules here that we haven't been told. Does place and time have to go together? It's a different concept to english word order but there are definitely some rules there that we haven't been told. DUO PLEASE HELP.

February 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

Clearly we do not have access to the Secret Code that unlocks the section on Mythical Flexible Czech Word Order!

It's really frustrating at times, but I will say (1) the longer I'm here, the more I'm developing a sense for how things should sound, and (2) I console myself with the thought that, since the course is in beta, eventually All Will Be Made Clear.

Then I cross my fingers, click my ruby slippers a few times, and go find some cookies.

February 25, 2018

Mamke1

Another word order question. What about: "Vcera mnoho lidi bylo v tech ulicich"?

October 1, 2018

VladaFu

nope

October 1, 2018

Pollyhs

that got me laughing,,, the flexible word order is really mythical.

May 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.