1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday there were many pe…

"Yesterday there were many people in those streets."

Translation:Včera bylo v těch ulicích mnoho lidí.

October 24, 2017

14 Comments


judygunson

Ah! The mythical flexible czech word order!!! Not "v tech ulicich bylo mnoho lidi vcera" Also NOT "Vcera bylo mnoho lidi v tech ulicich" !!! Are there secret rules here that we haven't been told. Does place and time have to go together? It's a different concept to english word order but there are definitely some rules there that we haven't been told. DUO PLEASE HELP.


BoneheadBass

Clearly we do not have access to the Secret Code that unlocks the section on Mythical Flexible Czech Word Order!

It's really frustrating at times, but I will say (1) the longer I'm here, the more I'm developing a sense for how things should sound, and (2) I console myself with the thought that, since the course is in beta, eventually All Will Be Made Clear.

Then I cross my fingers, click my ruby slippers a few times, and go find some cookies.


vladik233475

včera bylo mnoho lidí v těch ulicích??


alturing

Again a question concerning the word order: Is "Včera bylo mnoho lidí v těch ulicích" really wrong?


ValaCZE

Czech word order is flexible but not all word orders you can create are right. This word order just doesn't sound natural. Maybe it is because of the fact that the most important subject in this sentence is "many people".


Daku_

Myslím si, že správně je i Včera bylo hodně lidí na těch ulicích. I think that is correct Včera bylo hodně lidí na těch ulicích.


Mamke1

Another word order question. What about: "Vcera mnoho lidi bylo v tech ulicich"?


Pollyhs

that got me laughing,,, the flexible word order is really mythical.


A_purrfect_cat

Recently i've been getting lots of "another correct solution" in cases were i - in retrospective when i see the solution - would have said that's just plain wrong.

In this case it made me wonder - is it really right here to replace bylo with byli?


VladaFu

You have to tell us the complete sentence. You cartainly cannot just put it into the sentence above.


Arturr89

What about this one? "Včera v těch ulicích byla spousta lidi"


VladaFu

Normally, adverbs of quantity are used with the neuter gender.

However, spusta is a noun, and it is feminine, so spousta byla. It can also be used as an adverb so "bylo spousta něčeho".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.