"Are you talking to me?"

Translation:너 나에게 말하고 있냐?

October 24, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rippajun

this is so informal i just got shook


Beau177418

If one wanted to express the same thing in posh-sounding, standard Korean (표준말), one should use 있니 (It-Nee) for 있냐 (It-Nya). Any interrogative sentences that end with 냐 (Nya) can be replaced by 니 (Nee). It sounds much more polite and less confrontational.

If one wanted to express the same sentence in formal Korean (존댓말), there are three ways as the following:

  1. 저한테 말하고 있는 거에요? (low-level formal, one could use this when talking to strangers or acquaintances or coworkers or distant relatives, e.g. uncles or aunts or cousin-uncles or cousin-aunts who are younger than you)

  2. 저한테 말하고 있는 겁니까? (medium-level formal, one could use this when talking to strangers or elders)

  3. 저한테 말씀하시는 겁니까? (high-level formal, one could use this when talking to elders or superiors at work, e.g. your company's president/CEO)


AndrewWatts18

This version is for talking to yourself in a mirror while brandishing a gun.

i.e. They were trying to be cute and do a famous line from "Taxi Driver"


ski508

I'm happy that 있냐 was used here. From travelling to South Korean I found that people spoke in an informal and polite form to a lesser extent. Except for on tv, I didn't here 입니다/까 at all. I want to learn how to speak Korean in a way that fits in with the general populous.


IsisGaraya

Ummm... my answer without 너 because it sounded more natural and it marked it as incorrect. Fix this please :) 감사합니다


Leo488435

What the hell, Duolingo? If you want us to use a sentence like this, explain it in the Tips-section oof a lesson first!


Liza598434

Korean Robert De Niro be like


dpatkat

I laughed thinking it was "Are you talking towards me while you're where I am?"


hayliiiiiiin

Someone explain 말하고 있냐 thank yoi


jcimjei

말하고 있냐 => 말하고 있다 -> 말하다 (to say) -> 고 있다 (-ing) (to be "verb"-ing)

So basically, it means to be talking


notstarboard

Thanks. If only Duolingo would teach us this tense so we don't need to learn it through the comments.


Hanzo_Ergo

Doesn't explain the 있냐 part though, why is it this and not 있습니까?


AndrewWatts18

있냐 is extremely informal and 있습니까 is polite.


MeetQte

감사합니다


ensiradj

One time i should use this to my terrible boss.. fufufuf


psychohosi

Why is this in this lecture? This makes 0 sense to me as it uses grammar not yet introduced that doesnt appear anywhere else up to this point. Maybe someone can explain?


Leo488435

What's with the 냐? I haven't come that far in terms of grammar.


noorbeine

why is 너는 나에게 말하고 있냐? not right?


hakeembailey

Probably because 는 wouldn't be used since the sentence is super informal


Padi_Evans

It's right. But you should know sometimes, Koreans drop the subject markers "은/는" and "이/가"


ekjofyth

does anyone know what exactly means 있냐 i don't understand :(


AndrewWatts18

It's a very informal, spoken language question form of 있다 ("to be" / "to have" / "to exist").

Breaking the whole thing down: 너 (you) 나에게 (to me) 말하고 있냐? (are talking?)

말하다 is "to talk" The 고 있어요 added to a verb stem makes it present progressive ("-ing"). And then replacing -어요 with -냐 makes it an informal question. It's not a form you would use except with people you know very well and are close to, unless you're trying to sound rude.


taeminpt

this my first so informal sentence duolingo ever teach me


Reshmasri

Suddenly i thought of [야 우냐] by bobby lol


ski508

I wrote 나에게 너 etc. I take it, this is around the wrong way. Why?


Jasmine175862

How would you write this sentence in a formal way?


Lhane

저한테 말하고 있어요?


Alequeue

I think 너는 나에게 말하고 있어요? or 너는 저레게 말하고 있습니까?


Kyle648823

Is this a polite way to ask this question?


crisdhor

No haha. It's very informal.


Bea201483

Just a question, would writing "나한테" instead of "나에게" make any difference?


MariamaSey

"너는 나한테 말하는 거야?" why is this wrong?


BluejayD.

Why, what's wrong with it?


WaiYanMoe1

Can I translate as "Do you have something to tell me?" I don't get the idea of the provided translation.


slowsummits

너는 나에 말하세요?

  • is this wrong or right?

VatsalaK

What will be the formal version of this?


QuimairysH

So 이+ㅆ makes a "een" sound ?


AndrewWatts18

Before a ㄴit does. When ㅆ is the bottom consonant of a character, it assimilates with the following consonant sound. See the chart on this page:

https://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation

ㅆ + ㄴ = ㄴ + ㄴ


Ricardo815422

What does "있냐" mean?


Sarah610755

Why is 이야기하다 not acceptable here? The dictionary has the same meanings as 말하다 plus converse...


lykaislear

Im not belong here, im on this level but i still dont understand


verso_dance

I wrote "저에게 말합니까" why is it wrong?


TeacherKaye

If I were a visitor in Korean and obviously a foreigner, and spoke this way, would they culturally understand that I may not be native, or will I get slapped? Seriously curious


Onceblinkmoaarmy

Why is it only "너"? I mean there is no subject/topic marker like 가 or 는


AndrewWatts18

This is an extremely informal sentence, and in casual speech Koreans often drop subject/topic/object particles when it's contextually clear. (Japanese does this too.)


JStn2X

듀오링고 너 이거 안 고치냐?


mistakeboi

why is this question in this lesson >


AbCdEJJseomra

My parents speak Korean and they even said that 나에게 데려가는거야? is correct

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.