1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge ist groß."

"Der Junge ist groß."

Translation:The boy is tall.

October 24, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RamaSaadeh

Why didn't duolingo accept "Big" instead of "Tall"? during the lessons, I have been taught that groß means big.


az_p
Mod

    It's important to know that a German would usually interpret this as "tall", but "big" is not incorrect.

    That said, this sentence is administered by Pearson as part of their commercial partnership with Duolingo, not by we volunteers. It's up to them to take action on reports.


    [deactivated user]

      So if a German would usually interpret "gross" as "tall" in a sentence like this, how would a German say, "The boy is big"?


az_p
      Mod

        Well, what would you mean by "big" if not tall? Fat? Then dick. Muscular? Then kräftig. German likes to be specific. If you want to say that he is "just big" without then you'd probably need to explain yourself a little: Der Junge ist einfach groß. Also groß, ja, aber auch kräftig und vielleicht etwas dick. Auf jeden Fall ist sein Gewicht seiner Größe gemäß.


christian

        When describing people, "groß" exclusively means "tall", i.e. it refers to their height.

        If you want to say that a person is big, you need to choose a different word such as "dick" (fat), "fett" (fat [more offensive than "dick]), "pummelig" (chubby), "stämmig" (stocky), "füllig" (portly) or "korpulent" (corpulent).

        Also, you can't use "lang" or "hoch" to describe people.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.