"남자 또는 여자"

Translation:A man or a woman

October 24, 2017

44 Comments


montsechic

Where do the "a" comes? Shouldnt it be "Man or woman"? Aaaghㅠㅠ

April 1, 2018

Lillitu

In korean, they dont use articles like "a" or "an" you have to get it by context

April 4, 2018

jinstaej

it's an implied article, like how in english you may say, "get the keys for me?" instead of "you, get the keys for me?", except with an article (a, an, the)

April 26, 2018

MaryEllen246097

The Hints for Man and Woman show that besides "Man", you also have the options for: "a Man", and "the Man". Likewise for "Woman", you also are given the options of "a Woman", and "the Woman". Then in the word blocks to chose from, DL gives the option for "A" and "a". So I used them since they were given. If they were not available, then I would have just chose "Man or Woman", instead of "A man or a Woman". This is DL's way of teaching us that Korean, like a lot of other languages has a "built-in" "the" and "a", for the characters for "Man" or "Woman", you can add "the" or "a" as you need them to make sense of it's English equivalent.

May 11, 2018

lang864129

男子 또는 女子

December 31, 2017

cynt_zhang

Ayyy 中国人啊

September 8, 2018

SamsungApple

That is not the character for woman, that is good. (Hao)

August 3, 2018

cynt_zhang

Not it is. You’re confusing the term 女子 with the word 好

September 8, 2018

lisyaorancrazed

it would be more helpful to learn words and the alphabet if there were the option to switch the sentences into roman characters like the russian course

December 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes it would but the reason why it isnt is because after learning the hangul alphabet by reading the words in hangul form it helps your mind get used to the structure

    March 14, 2018

MaryEllen246097

    Speaking of wanting the Roman equivalent. What I do is go to Google Search and get the Roman form as it helps me pronounce, for instance, for: 남자 또는 여자 A man or a woman. namja ttoneun yeoja (sounds to me like: namza do ning yo sah de). In Google Search I say something like: "How to say 남자 또는 여자 in Chinese" (sometimes i use Japanese). This way since I already know English, Google Search brings up the Korean and the Chinese or Japanese for comparison. As I am studying Japanese and Chinese as well, it is nice to see it in those languages for comparison. For instance, the Chinese equivalent is: 男人或女人 Nánrén huò nǚrén. And the Japanese equivalent is: 人か女性 Hito ka josei. Then I write it down in three separate notebooks, one for Korean, Japanese, and Chinese for later reference. To me, this helps maximize my learning experience with DL. I do similar things for Greek, Hebrew, Vietnamese, etc. Someday, I won't need to do this. But, for now, to help visualize and "anchor" the new sounds I am hearing and especially since I am trying to study 16 languages at once. It really helps. Thanks!

    May 11, 2018

Chromberries

    What? Sixteen at once? Amazing! But I bet it gets confusing sometimes.. nice tips though :)

    October 18, 2018

jffica

    that sounds massively overcomplicated..

    February 4, 2019

roberto727

    Which kid broke the bottle; the girl or the boy? In that case, it is doubtful most Koreans would use 남자아이 또는 여자아이. So you are correct. In the right context it could also be translated "men or women?" --That group across the street--are they men or women?

    October 25, 2017

Lu.Sa.Ri

    ㅁ = "mmmm" with closed mouth ㄴ = "nnnn" with the tongue in the roof of mouth. ㅇ = internal "n" with opened mouth (just if it's not linked to the next vowel)

    April 21, 2018

JustAFan101

    In Korea, is there a big difference between men and man, or women and woman?

    April 16, 2018

Lu.Sa.Ri

    ㅁ = "mmmm" with closed mouth ㄴ = "nnnn" with the tongue in the roof of mouth. ㅇ = internal "n" with opened mouth

    April 21, 2018

TeoJr

    It would be great to add 또 in the class/unit notes.

    May 8, 2018

Haksengi12

    Hey! Couldn't it also be "male or female" or "boy or girl"? (Not age-specific, right?)

    October 24, 2017

wintertriangles

    Male or female would be 남성 또는 여성. I guess it's common to not be specific about man vs. boy when saying 남자, but usually if you want to talk about children, you just say 애들 (아이들).

    October 24, 2017

yoongiverse

    according to them, 여자 is woman and 남자 is man, but 여자아이 is girl and 남자아이 is boy. But i suppose you can say male and female

    November 3, 2017

CherryChan138875

    May 3, 2018

superiacovelli

    To me, the 여 in 여자 has always sounded like yo rather than yeo. I've memorized that the eo sound is like the o in dog or bog. Is that a good guide?

    Also, sometimes the Korean 'a' sounds like "ah" like in the word father while other time it sounds like the a in "dad." Am I hearing things or does the a sound in Korean change?

    May 4, 2018

Pleth159

    어 is pretty similar to the "u" in hum. For 여, you connect a hard y sound to the front of 어 (like the "y" in yam + 아).

    There are no hard "a" sounds in Korean -- only soft a's like in father. The duolingo pronunciation isn't always correct. Try listening to Korean podcasts, audiobooks, etc to get used to the sounds.

    September 16, 2018

MaferTM1

    I need help rn lol

    August 2, 2018

JoJoSuthan

    Woman ^^

    August 11, 2018

AnkushSamy
    November 25, 2018

AnkushSamy

    Hi

    November 25, 2018

Block378898

    I just wrote "Man" instead of "man" and it's not correct! ㅠㅠ

    December 7, 2018

MariaElisa818141

    Where is the mistake

    December 15, 2018

Park-Hyeseul

    Dangit I typed women by mistake

    January 8, 2019

Cas192303

    Why does the "or" have a subject marker? Im confused

    January 28, 2019

cmorwin

    Why is "man or woman":

    남자 . 또는 . 여자

    But "man and woman" is:

    남자하고 . 여자

    (Dots represent spaces) Why is "and" treated like a particle, and therefore attached to the previous word, while "or" is not?

    February 3, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

    Ok i put it as a man or a woman why is it saying im wrong lol

    February 12, 2019

ReturnTheMoth

    Unrelated, but I jumped in happiness when 'gangnam style' came to mind. :)

    March 3, 2019

Esther58661

    I wrote A man and a woman and it said I was wrong when the correct answere is the same as I wrote.

    March 28, 2019

spudgy1

    Trans-vestigation???

    April 9, 2019

Sofijex

    aghhh

    July 16, 2018

ParkChimChimFan

    What the??????????????????????????????????

    July 24, 2018

yoonadearl

    I FIND THIS EXREAMLY SEXIST >:( SMH

    March 30, 2018

Rose370866

    Wait what, why?

    May 20, 2018

emsuzz

    Don't feed the trolls

    July 14, 2018

Sofijex

    Omg nice profile photo ;) jimin

    July 16, 2018

Sky138082

    How exactly?

    August 25, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.