1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자 또는 여자"

"남자 또는 여자"

Translation:A man or a woman

October 24, 2017

79 Comments


montsechic

Where do the "a" comes? Shouldnt it be "Man or woman"? Aaaghㅠㅠ


Lillitu

In korean, they dont use articles like "a" or "an" you have to get it by context


jinstaej

it's an implied article, like how in english you may say, "get the keys for me?" instead of "you, get the keys for me?", except with an article (a, an, the)


MaryEllen246097

The Hints for Man and Woman show that besides "Man", you also have the options for: "a Man", and "the Man". Likewise for "Woman", you also are given the options of "a Woman", and "the Woman". Then in the word blocks to chose from, DL gives the option for "A" and "a". So I used them since they were given. If they were not available, then I would have just chose "Man or Woman", instead of "A man or a Woman". This is DL's way of teaching us that Korean, like a lot of other languages has a "built-in" "the" and "a", for the characters for "Man" or "Woman", you can add "the" or "a" as you need them to make sense of it's English equivalent.


Calvin113873

I asked why a different thing IS "Man or Woman".


lang864129

男子 또는 女子


AndrLo10

漢字는 감사합니다


roberto727

Which kid broke the bottle; the girl or the boy? In that case, it is doubtful most Koreans would use 남자아이 또는 여자아이. So you are correct. In the right context it could also be translated "men or women?" --That group across the street--are they men or women?


Lu.Sa.Ri

ㅁ = "mmmm" with closed mouth ㄴ = "nnnn" with the tongue in the roof of mouth. ㅇ = internal "n" with opened mouth (just if it's not linked to the next vowel)


iamTvisha

ㅇ does not have a sound but when it is used as the last letter of a syllable ㅇ sounds like the ng in drawing


SanaLife

I thought it meant "and, also, too, again..."


ketexon

도. 또 more literally means again. 또는 is NOT seperable, the 는 is part of the word. Also, 또 is never used: https://hinative.com/ko/questions/1883933


justathena

I was kinda confused too. In other platforms 또 means again, and, or in addition to


TeoJr

It would be great to add 또 in the class/unit notes.


universeeee

They didnt even teach us what is 또는 in the first place -_-


ReturnTheMoth

Unrelated, but I jumped in happiness when 'gangnam style' came to mind. :)


lisyaorancrazed

it would be more helpful to learn words and the alphabet if there were the option to switch the sentences into roman characters like the russian course


[deactivated user]

    Yes it would but the reason why it isnt is because after learning the hangul alphabet by reading the words in hangul form it helps your mind get used to the structure


MaryEllen246097

    Speaking of wanting the Roman equivalent. What I do is go to Google Search and get the Roman form as it helps me pronounce, for instance, for: 남자 또는 여자 A man or a woman. namja ttoneun yeoja (sounds to me like: namza do ning yo sah de). In Google Search I say something like: "How to say 남자 또는 여자 in Chinese" (sometimes i use Japanese). This way since I already know English, Google Search brings up the Korean and the Chinese or Japanese for comparison. As I am studying Japanese and Chinese as well, it is nice to see it in those languages for comparison. For instance, the Chinese equivalent is: 男人或女人 Nánrén huò nǚrén. And the Japanese equivalent is: 人か女性 Hito ka josei. Then I write it down in three separate notebooks, one for Korean, Japanese, and Chinese for later reference. To me, this helps maximize my learning experience with DL. I do similar things for Greek, Hebrew, Vietnamese, etc. Someday, I won't need to do this. But, for now, to help visualize and "anchor" the new sounds I am hearing and especially since I am trying to study 16 languages at once. It really helps. Thanks!


jffica

    that sounds massively overcomplicated..


dpatkat

    I avoid the romanization because it confuses me. If this was Japanese, romanization is closer to Japanese vowels. So i concentrate on repeating the Korean audio, writing words in Hangeul, and typing Korean alphabet whenever I can.

    My best language skills are in Spanish, French, German studied elswhere. Right now concentrating on Korean. To relax my brain, I 'll do German from Spanish, etc. Then go back to Korean which is so different.

    Repetition plays the largest role in my study habits. I aim for several things: writing without need to look at any reference; keeping a grammar book where i diagram the new sentence structure, and find which tips and notes explain it.

    Watching Korean movies, news and youtube and I can catch a word or two.


Chromberries

    What? Sixteen at once? Amazing! But I bet it gets confusing sometimes.. nice tips though :)


enelya17

    人 doesn't mean man. It means a person whatever the gender is. Be careful with google.


MaferTM1

    I need help rn lol


bea576755

    What does 또는 mean?


MARIACONCE436331

    It means "or" For example 남자 또는 여자. Which means "a man or a woman"


Rutaeyung

    It means Or/Either but as i know koreans often use word 이나 Which also means Or correct me if I'm wrong


JustAFan101

    In Korea, is there a big difference between men and man, or women and woman?


Rina455131

    yes. you add "deul" to namja and yeoja to make it plural. for example, namjadeul is men and namja is man


squareby

    I just wrote "Man" instead of "man" and it's not correct! ㅠㅠ


Park-Hyeseul

    Dangit I typed women by mistake


hotchingudeul

    Ok i put it as a man or a woman why is it saying im wrong lol


thain1818

    In Latin, there is no word for "the", "a" or "an", you have to understand that there is by the context. This is the same with Korean, there is no "a" or "an"


Haksengi12

    Hey! Couldn't it also be "male or female" or "boy or girl"? (Not age-specific, right?)


wintertriangles

    Male or female would be 남성 또는 여성. I guess it's common to not be specific about man vs. boy when saying 남자, but usually if you want to talk about children, you just say 애들 (아이들).


Brandy.N.Duenas

    Boy is 남자아이, which is the word for man and child put together.....so english equivalent manchild


yoongiverse

    according to them, 여자 is woman and 남자 is man, but 여자아이 is girl and 남자아이 is boy. But i suppose you can say male and female


superiacovelli

    To me, the 여 in 여자 has always sounded like yo rather than yeo. I've memorized that the eo sound is like the o in dog or bog. Is that a good guide?

    Also, sometimes the Korean 'a' sounds like "ah" like in the word father while other time it sounds like the a in "dad." Am I hearing things or does the a sound in Korean change?


Pleth159

    어 is pretty similar to the "u" in hum. For 여, you connect a hard y sound to the front of 어 (like the "y" in yam + 아).

    There are no hard "a" sounds in Korean -- only soft a's like in father. The duolingo pronunciation isn't always correct. Try listening to Korean podcasts, audiobooks, etc to get used to the sounds.


ketexon

    Don't use the romanizations. They harm more than help. I would look at the wikipedia page for Korean phonetics and look at an interactive IPA chart.


Cas192303

    Why does the "or" have a subject marker? Im confused


cmorwin

    Why is "man or woman":

    남자 . 또는 . 여자

    But "man and woman" is:

    남자하고 . 여자

    (Dots represent spaces) Why is "and" treated like a particle, and therefore attached to the previous word, while "or" is not?


ketexon

    Honestly I think this usage is outdated (cite: https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2rq1ld/when_to_use_%EB%8F%84_vs_%EB%98%90/). They probably don't want to use particles yet, but the particle and common form of or seems to be (이)나 or, for verbs, 거나


Estherchichi

    I wrote A man and a woman and it said I was wrong when the correct answere is the same as I wrote.


rekookky

    When is "man" and "men" , "woman" and "women" use to be?


SwetaRk1

    Same word you have used for men and man


Anush702000

    I have right but you said it's wrong


yasminee._

    Am i the only one hearing "yaja" when it should be "yoeja" ?


ketexon

    What part of speech is 또 ? And does it not mean "in addition" or does it actually mean "or"? If it does mean or, what is the difference between 또 and (이)나 ?


ToriMcdona6

    I put 'A man or a woman'


jcerxeW0

    Getting confused here I never learned enough to recognize this. Duolingo should prepare us more before having us translate a whole freaking sentence. I mean literally am still stuck on Dragons, Cola, Coffee, and Bluewings. Lol


CrisVandyk

    bro i out in the right thing but it still told me i was wrong


YujinLeeCl

    This thing is extremely stupid it's a quarter of a star to me. I don't recommend it.


sjikoo

    Here I learned that when I read fast I don't actually know the difference between sinular woman and plural women :D


Glorigal

    So I'm using another app for Korean as well and for 'or' there's 흑은 but here there's 또는 Does it matter which one is used where? Are there even the same words?? Im confusion ples halp


brobs3

    This never works for me. Neither "man or woman" or "a man or a woman" work when i say it. Very frustrating!


4ttd8

    how could i know all this vocabulary


Hana-san_-

    but my ansowr was rhigt...


jasmine414985

    I got it right and said i did it wrong


shane868394

    Should it be correct if it doesnt have "a"


Kadambari312083

    Oh my answer is absolutely correct


MatishthaB

    Is "a" important? I always mess it up XP Aaahahhhhhh. Pls anyone explain?


004_wambui

    How is 또는 pronounced? I keep getting it wrong and to me it sounds like "tunin"


FaheemaMalik

    Why is a there shouldnt the translation still be correct without it because it means the same thing


Yuta168059

    When you forgot the "A"


FeesarhLol

    I got the answer right Why fail it

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.