1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자 또는 여자"

"남자 또는 여자"

Translation:A man or a woman

October 24, 2017

126 Comments


montsechic

Where do the "a" comes? Shouldnt it be "Man or woman"? Aaaghㅠㅠ


Lillitu

In korean, they dont use articles like "a" or "an" you have to get it by context


MaryEllen246097

The Hints for Man and Woman show that besides "Man", you also have the options for: "a Man", and "the Man". Likewise for "Woman", you also are given the options of "a Woman", and "the Woman". Then in the word blocks to chose from, DL gives the option for "A" and "a". So I used them since they were given. If they were not available, then I would have just chose "Man or Woman", instead of "A man or a Woman". This is DL's way of teaching us that Korean, like a lot of other languages has a "built-in" "the" and "a", for the characters for "Man" or "Woman", you can add "the" or "a" as you need them to make sense of it's English equivalent.


[deactivated user]

    it's an implied article, like how in english you may say, "get the keys for me?" instead of "you, get the keys for me?", except with an article (a, an, the)


Calvin113873

    I asked why a different thing IS "Man or Woman".


ADforA

    It's little similar to latin where puella means a girl....


universeeee

    They didnt even teach us what is 또는 in the first place -_-


dario-zelus

    actually they did teach... in the previous lessons. new words are marked in purple when you first see them... so when you click on them the meaning comes. i learnt it like that


ph.5GFpa0

    Yes of course but its ok


SanaLife

    I thought it meant "and, also, too, again..."


ketexon

    도. 또 more literally means again. 또는 is NOT seperable, the 는 is part of the word. Also, 또 is never used: https://hinative.com/ko/questions/1883933


justathena

    I was kinda confused too. In other platforms 또 means again, and, or in addition to


    [deactivated user]

      From what I learnt, "또는" is "or". "또" means "again/and/more". I'm not sure if there's any connection here though. :)


lang864129

      男子 또는 女子


roberto727

      Which kid broke the bottle; the girl or the boy? In that case, it is doubtful most Koreans would use 남자아이 또는 여자아이. So you are correct. In the right context it could also be translated "men or women?" --That group across the street--are they men or women?


Lu.Sa.Ri

      ㅁ = "mmmm" with closed mouth ㄴ = "nnnn" with the tongue in the roof of mouth. ㅇ = internal "n" with opened mouth (just if it's not linked to the next vowel)


iamTvisha

      ㅇ does not have a sound but when it is used as the last letter of a syllable ㅇ sounds like the ng in drawing


ReturnTheMoth

      Unrelated, but I jumped in happiness when 'gangnam style' came to mind. :)


MaferTM1

      I need help rn lol


squareby

      I just wrote "Man" instead of "man" and it's not correct! ㅠㅠ


Park-Hyeseul

      Dangit I typed women by mistake


hotchingudeul

      Ok i put it as a man or a woman why is it saying im wrong lol


Bea.is.THEqueen

      What does 또는 mean?


MARIACONCE436331

      It means "or" For example 남자 또는 여자. Which means "a man or a woman"


thain1818

      In Latin, there is no word for "the", "a" or "an", you have to understand that there is by the context. This is the same with Korean, there is no "a" or "an"


Jennieloveme

      I do not understand, I put everything right and it comes out that it is wrong I do not understand ㅠㅠ


XoXBlackpink

      When i get it wrong it changes the answers


Danica_72

      I know it's weird.


Haksengi12

      Hey! Couldn't it also be "male or female" or "boy or girl"? (Not age-specific, right?)


wintertriangles

      Male or female would be 남성 또는 여성. I guess it's common to not be specific about man vs. boy when saying 남자, but usually if you want to talk about children, you just say 애들 (아이들).


Brandy.N.Duenas

      Boy is 남자아이, which is the word for man and child put together.....so english equivalent manchild


yoongiverse

      according to them, 여자 is woman and 남자 is man, but 여자아이 is girl and 남자아이 is boy. But i suppose you can say male and female


lisyaorancrazed

      it would be more helpful to learn words and the alphabet if there were the option to switch the sentences into roman characters like the russian course


      [deactivated user]

        Yes it would but the reason why it isnt is because after learning the hangul alphabet by reading the words in hangul form it helps your mind get used to the structure


MaryEllen246097

        Speaking of wanting the Roman equivalent. What I do is go to Google Search and get the Roman form as it helps me pronounce, for instance, for: 남자 또는 여자 A man or a woman. namja ttoneun yeoja (sounds to me like: namza do ning yo sah de). In Google Search I say something like: "How to say 남자 또는 여자 in Chinese" (sometimes i use Japanese). This way since I already know English, Google Search brings up the Korean and the Chinese or Japanese for comparison. As I am studying Japanese and Chinese as well, it is nice to see it in those languages for comparison. For instance, the Chinese equivalent is: 男人或女人 Nánrén huò nǚrén. And the Japanese equivalent is: 人か女性 Hito ka josei. Then I write it down in three separate notebooks, one for Korean, Japanese, and Chinese for later reference. To me, this helps maximize my learning experience with DL. I do similar things for Greek, Hebrew, Vietnamese, etc. Someday, I won't need to do this. But, for now, to help visualize and "anchor" the new sounds I am hearing and especially since I am trying to study 16 languages at once. It really helps. Thanks!


jffica

        that sounds massively overcomplicated..


Chromberries

        What? Sixteen at once? Amazing! But I bet it gets confusing sometimes.. nice tips though :)


dpatkat

        I avoid the romanization because it confuses me. If this was Japanese, romanization is closer to Japanese vowels. So i concentrate on repeating the Korean audio, writing words in Hangeul, and typing Korean alphabet whenever I can.

        My best language skills are in Spanish, French, German studied elswhere. Right now concentrating on Korean. To relax my brain, I 'll do German from Spanish, etc. Then go back to Korean which is so different.

        Repetition plays the largest role in my study habits. I aim for several things: writing without need to look at any reference; keeping a grammar book where i diagram the new sentence structure, and find which tips and notes explain it.

        Watching Korean movies, news and youtube and I can catch a word or two.


enelya17

        人 doesn't mean man. It means a person whatever the gender is. Be careful with google.


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

        That sounds like complex brain work


Maitenly

        Actually its really simple,after practicing it for 2-3 times you will understand it very easily I can explain abit: 남자-man 도는-or 여자-woman You just need to lear the difference between 'or'(ㄷ도는) and 'and'(과) It will take some time to understand but I hope this helped you


JustAFan101

        In Korea, is there a big difference between men and man, or women and woman?


pauline_tea

        yes. you add "deul" to namja and yeoja to make it plural. for example, namjadeul is men and namja is man


superiacovelli

        To me, the 여 in 여자 has always sounded like yo rather than yeo. I've memorized that the eo sound is like the o in dog or bog. Is that a good guide?

        Also, sometimes the Korean 'a' sounds like "ah" like in the word father while other time it sounds like the a in "dad." Am I hearing things or does the a sound in Korean change?


Pleth159

        어 is pretty similar to the "u" in hum. For 여, you connect a hard y sound to the front of 어 (like the "y" in yam + 아).

        There are no hard "a" sounds in Korean -- only soft a's like in father. The duolingo pronunciation isn't always correct. Try listening to Korean podcasts, audiobooks, etc to get used to the sounds.


ketexon

        Don't use the romanizations. They harm more than help. I would look at the wikipedia page for Korean phonetics and look at an interactive IPA chart.


Cas192303

        Why does the "or" have a subject marker? Im confused


cmorwin

        Why is "man or woman":

        남자 . 또는 . 여자

        But "man and woman" is:

        남자하고 . 여자

        (Dots represent spaces) Why is "and" treated like a particle, and therefore attached to the previous word, while "or" is not?


ketexon

        Honestly I think this usage is outdated (cite: https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2rq1ld/when_to_use_%EB%8F%84_vs_%EB%98%90/). They probably don't want to use particles yet, but the particle and common form of or seems to be (이)나 or, for verbs, 거나


Estherchichi

        I wrote A man and a woman and it said I was wrong when the correct answere is the same as I wrote.


rekookky

        When is "man" and "men" , "woman" and "women" use to be?


SwetaRk1

        Same word you have used for men and man


Anush702000

        I have right but you said it's wrong


yasminee._

        Am i the only one hearing "yaja" when it should be "yoeja" ?


ketexon

        What part of speech is 또 ? And does it not mean "in addition" or does it actually mean "or"? If it does mean or, what is the difference between 또 and (이)나 ?


ToriMcdona6

        I put 'A man or a woman'


jcerxeW0

        Getting confused here I never learned enough to recognize this. Duolingo should prepare us more before having us translate a whole freaking sentence. I mean literally am still stuck on Dragons, Cola, Coffee, and Bluewings. Lol


CrisVandyk

        bro i out in the right thing but it still told me i was wrong


YujinLeeCl

        This thing is extremely stupid it's a quarter of a star to me. I don't recommend it.


sjikoo

        Here I learned that when I read fast I don't actually know the difference between sinular woman and plural women :D


Glorigal

        So I'm using another app for Korean as well and for 'or' there's 흑은 but here there's 또는 Does it matter which one is used where? Are there even the same words?? Im confusion ples halp


brobs3

        This never works for me. Neither "man or woman" or "a man or a woman" work when i say it. Very frustrating!


4ttd8

        how could i know all this vocabulary


Hana-san_-

        but my ansowr was rhigt...


jasmine414985

        I got it right and said i did it wrong


shane868394

        Should it be correct if it doesnt have "a"


Kadambari312083

        Oh my answer is absolutely correct


Maitenly

        Is "a" important? I always mess it up XP Aaahahhhhhh. Pls anyone explain?


004_wambui

        How is 또는 pronounced? I keep getting it wrong and to me it sounds like "tunin"


FaheemaMalik

        Why is a there shouldnt the translation still be correct without it because it means the same thing


Yuta168059

        When you forgot the "A"


FeesarhLol

        I got the answer right Why fail it


Ayaerraji1

        In Korean there's no a or an and plus that they made our correct choice incorrect


clintack

        Weird. In the listening exercise, I answered: 남자들는 여자 And it marked that correct.


Pafuncio5

        Why cant it be "the man or the woman"?


Danica_72

        Could there be a different phrase please.


SweetieSar

        This sentence is very difficult


luna938431

        it is man or woman namja tonan yoja


ph.30wlPQ

        I have Man or Woman


ph.2EOHLY

        I'm saying right


ph.fkHQjW

        A men or women I say bet it canot tell it and they wrong it


ph.fkHQjW

        Man or woman will not come in speak voice agggh


ph.zZ9lD9

        I tell the answer right... But the app tell wrong.. What i do


Karissa336084

        They just went right to new words they havent taught us. And took away lots of points because we didnt know what it meant.


PamyuChan

        How am i supossed to know if it's "man and woman" or "a man and a woman" if there's literally no difference between them in the way Duolingo show!!??? Can someone please help me??????? (ノ`⌒´)ノ┫:・┻┻


        [deactivated user]

          Your answer should be accepted where you have "a" or not. If your answer isn't getting accepted, you should report it :)


NailaSalma5

          How to different a women or woman and a men or man


Sashapkxd

          및 개발자 정책에 동의하신


Sashapkxd

          미 치는 것 같다 하여 이 동영상을 재생하는 스마트폰 등 ㅈ


berieater9

          My answer was 100% accurate and for some reason it's says i am wrong.


NovitaMishra

          I am having difficulties in these lessons mostly


ph.PTt36X

          I am confused why there was 는 after 또 because in previous lesson they only use 또 please...... someone tell me. (Sorry for bad grammar)


ph.J2nJuL

          Hey i give the right answer


Rara06Indonesian

          what is the difference ttoneun (또는) and tto (또)? how do we know when to use that word?


Rara610278

          Gajelas bgt apk nya, eror kadang


ph.p0NOMS

          I don't know what is next sound and third sound


Thedrawing954717

          My answer is correct bur


x_koko_x

          Im i dumb or smh... - whats the difference between "man" and "men" or "woman" and "women"? (English isn't my first language)


SanaLife

          Man = 1 person Men = 2+ people Woman = 1 person Women = 2+ people


NaneJuann

          minha resposta estava certa

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.