1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A fire will never burn thereā€¦

"A fire will never burn there."

Translation:Dort wird nie ein Feuer brennen.

March 14, 2013

29 Comments


VaterGut

how about: Dort wird ein Feur nie brennen?


butterflier

This is exactly what I wrote, and lost my last heart. Sometimes I wish Germans were more merciful when it comes to their word order, and did not punish me so hard. On the other hand, it may be just due to such precise order that they are producing such nice cars.


KyleGoetz

Interesting. I actually reversed ein Feuer and dort and it gave me credit, but presented the "correct" order as Dort wird ein Feuer rather than Ein Feuer wird dort, which is what I put (the latter).


zaqsert

This is what I wrote. I have no idea why it's wrong. I thought the subject always came immediately after the verb if it did not begin the sentence.


ZaZooBred

I'd love some insight from German speakers on what's wrong with that wording. I've tried this, and it wasn't accepted


GabrieleKa231335

I am a German speaker and think that most of you had it right. It changes the emphasis depending on where you put 'nie' or 'dort'.


nancy_kelpie

Is the solution the only way of placing words or should "Ein Feuer wird dort nie brennen" also be correct?


christian

Your sentence is fine as well.


Zagi1

So, this is a new sequel of two barbarians chitchating about burning villages... I wonder what is next. This is exciting!


subetealanutria

Why is "nie" before "ein Feuer"? "ein Feuer" is the subject, so it should be in the third position, shouldn't it?


PatriciaJH

Because it's negating wird.


GabrieleKa231335

'Dort wird ein Feuer nie brennen' should be ok too. It is just a different emphasis.


mizinamo

That would specifically negate brennen, i.e. "What a fire is going to do there is: not burn", or "a fire is never going to BURN there (but instead it's going to do something else)".

It sounds a bit odd to me.


andhrimnir

Could this make sense in a cold place like Antarctica? Dort wird ein Feuer nie brennen.


HelcioTJ

Are you sure?

For a German speaker, doesn't "wird ein Feuer" sound wrong? Wouldn't they expect to hear "wird kein Feuer"?


mizinamo

Eh? They mean the opposite thing: Dort wird ein Feuer ... = A fire will ... there / Dort wird kein Feuer .... = No fire will ... there.

So you can't pick one or the other -- it depends on what you want to say.


Kim.lernt.gern

I understand the poster to be wondering about representing the equivalence between "A fire will never burn there" and "No fire will ever burn there." Can you not do this equivalence in German?


jfritz

Why would niemals not be correct for never?


Hotz196498

i thought they were always trans-plantable...albeit one carries more emphatic meaning than the other


baravan.faisal

I wrote : Ein Feuer wird da nie brennen. it was ok


lee559448

I put that too and it was marked wrong


khanhu

What's wrong with "Niemals wird ein Feuer dort da brennen"? Is it that i began with Never and/or something else?


mizinamo

What's wrong with "Niemals wird ein Feuer dort da brennen"? Is it that i began with Never and/or something else?

Both that and the fact that you used dort da ("there there" or "over there there").


Pjoterek5682

Is it a good translation : "Ein Feuer wird nimmermehr dort brennen"?


mizinamo

Is it a good translation : "Ein Feuer wird nimmermehr dort brennen"?

No.

First, nimmermehr is archaic or poetic, and secondly, it means "never again".


409691Anna

Ein Feuer wird dort nicht brennen . Was ist falsch ?


mizinamo

Ein Feuer wird dort nicht brennen . Was ist falsch ?

nicht means "not" and not "never".


Darwin27828

Can we get rid of the multiple choice sentences? There's no way to learn from them since you can guess at the meanings of words you don't know, but can't hover to get a hint of what they mean. It's not really productive.


mizinamo

Can we get rid of the multiple choice sentences?

No. We are just learners. We have no influence about which kinds of exercises are chosen.

You would have to talk to Duolingo directly, but I don't think they're set up for direct input from learners -- nor would they consider it.

Instead, they go by numbers -- they test certain changes in an A/B fashion (one group gets the new behaviour, another control group keeps the old behaviour) and then they see whether certain key performance indicators go up or down. Then they choose a mix of exercises that make the numbers look best.

Unfortunately for serious learners, I don't think "productive" or "effective" rank very highly in those numbers -- things such as "learner retention" seem more important, so they go tend to have lots of easy exercises that won't scare casual learners away even if serious learners start yawning.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.