"The girls are drinking milk."

Translation:Les filles boivent du lait.

October 24, 2017

17 Comments


JuniperDreams

Why is the 'du' needed? I thought it was only used for when there i a some in there? Please explain

December 4, 2017

Nick74643

if more than one person is drinking milk why is "du lait" not "des lait". ie. why is milk singular.

November 4, 2017

MaggiePye

Because "milk" is an uncountable noun. They aren't drinking "milks," they're drinking "milk."

November 9, 2017

Karo904487

"Les filles sont en train de boire du lait" Why is it bad?

October 29, 2017

Jack-frost-2.0

Why is ("The girls are drinking milk.)=(Les filles sont en train de boire du lait.) no accepté?

Sorry for my english. I speak more french. :)

comment/26513731

Lien in french. Sorry.

March 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

Accepté maintenant. Merci de l'avoir signalé.

March 8, 2018

azp15

Why (are) is omit I this sentence

October 24, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

English has two present tenses: simple ("I drink") and continuous ("I am drinking"), but French has no specialised continuous verb tenses. This means that "I drink", "I am drinking", and "I do drink" can translate to je bois (not "je suis bois") and vice versa.

Je bois
Tu bois
Il/Elle boit
Nous buvons
Vous buvez
Ils/ Elles boivent

October 24, 2017

Learning214

Where is the "are" part of the sentence.

November 2, 2017

MaggiePye

Boivent can be translated into English, depending on specific context, as "drink," "are drinking," and "do drink."

November 9, 2017

Phanvietkh

Can are drinking = sont en train de boire?

November 17, 2017

mike000schwartz

I tried using "Les jeune filles boivent du lait." ... but the duoLingo answer that would have been accepted, was only a sentence without the word "jeune".

Also, the audio pronunciation of some of these words, is (slightly) different from that of my French teacher (more than a half century ago) ... and she had lived in France for years.

Just a comment.

"NRN" ... (however, feel free to reply if you want to.)

November 17, 2017

mike000schwartz

Hmm ... I did see a [question and answer] "exchange", at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1142975/The-girls-drink-milk ... which suggested that perhaps if I DID want to use the plural of the two-word phrase "jeune fille", that ... the (correct) plural for that two-word phrase, would have an "s" [a suffix of "s"] at the end of EACH word; ... that is "jeunes filles"; ... NOT *"jeune filles".

However, That [correction] might be completely unrelated to my mistake ... (which WAS: using the two-word phrase "jeune fille" at all ... [plural or not] ... instead of the single word "fille" [plural or not].)

(right?)

December 5, 2017

rakeshs24

What does "du" mean

December 5, 2017

angelstar.S2

Do you always put "du lait" instead of "le lait"?

January 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

No.

  • Du lait = unknown amount of milk
  • Le lait = the milk.
January 8, 2018

Lisa808016

why don't you use sommes for are?

February 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.