"Du isst Äpfel."

Translation:You are eating apples.

March 14, 2013

24 Comments


stone_fox

How can I hear the difference between the plural and singular "Apfel" ?

March 14, 2013

Lenkvist

Maybe you have to get used to the difference in sound. There are two sound clips here: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Apfel#Apfel_.28Deutsch.29

March 14, 2013

bestmedever

thanks!

December 8, 2013

phayes01

Very helpful!!

April 7, 2014

ccollalto

Can't give an absolute advise, but what I always do is I try to remember the difference between the sound of the vowel A in some words in English. Like when in Apfel the A sounds like the A in Arm or Guard, while in Äpfel it sounds like the A in Air or Apple. Also remember umlauts exist solely to tell you that the same vowel is pronounced somewhat different, so when you see it you may know how to speak correctly, or when you hear a vowel that sounds different from the usual there is probably an umlaut there. My mother tongue has graphic symbols (accents) for different sounds, just like German has umlauts, so it's easier.

August 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Air and apple do not sound the same in English at all. I think it is more like Air.

August 7, 2014

Raiyne123

The A sound in those words is the same, like an "ehh". In german an A without the umlaut is more an "ahh".

September 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the A sound in those words is not the same, but thank you for the correct German sounds. In English, "air" has a similar sound , but apple in English does not have an "ehh" sound. The sound for air is listed as '\er\' but for apple '\a-pəl\'. Listen to the sounds by pressing on the speaker symbol:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/apple http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/air?show=0t=1411077113 Answering ccollalto below, perhaps you do not mean that the 'a' in "air" sounds like the 'a' in "apple", because they do not sound alike. Unless you are from another part of the US in which apple is pronounced differently from what I am used to? I am from California. The 'a' in "apple" sounds like the 'a' in cat, and fat rhymes with cat. The vowel sound in air rhymes with heir and does sound similar to the vowel sound in "Äpfel". http://www.forvo.com/search-en/apple%20cat%20fat%20air%20heir/page-4/ Both ɛ and æ are symbols for front unrounded vowels which do sound differently, but apple in English dictionaries which use IPA such as Oxford they use not the æ sound but the a sound for the 'a' in apple and cat and fat. They use ɛ for the words "air" and "heir". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet#English Then there is the sound in "Apfel", singular with no umlaut accent mark. http://www.forvo.com/search/%C3%A4pfel/ Best of all see the sites christian below has given us with full explanations of how to say these German words and with the sounds to listen to.

September 18, 2014

AsyanWoulfe

Maybe hes saying air differently. Im too lazy to work in phonetics as extensivly and impressive as you two though

November 14, 2014

ccollalto

Thank you for your answer. Although I have to disagree, and assuming we are talking about how American English sounds, the A in Air and Apple sounds pretty much the same and I'll use IPA to exemplify = /ɛə(ɹ)/ for air and /ˈæpl̩/ for apple. Both ɛ and æ are symbols for front unrounded vowels, exactly the same difference between fat and cat, you just can't tell.

September 30, 2014

KatTancock

If you use linguistic terms, vowels are defined by height, front/back and rounding of the tongue. Try pronouncing different vowels and paying attention to how your tongue moves. In German, in my understanding, umlauts denote a vowel that is farther front - compare the vowel in English "talk" with "tech". (Fun exercise in English vowels - make as many words as you can that start with [t] and end with [k]. You should end up with somewhere around 16, depending on your dialect.)

September 29, 2013

IchBin..

the difference is that in singular is Apfel and in plural is Äpfel.. with ¨ in on A.

August 18, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Good question. I could not discern the A and the A with an umlaut over it. Maybe they just assumed that we would know since we were in the plurals.

    July 1, 2015

jonathanvonernst

    ahpful v. appful

    February 14, 2014

wordsandwolves

    The difference is not to do with sounds/ rounding of the tongue etc., but with the actual structure of the sentence. In German, as in English, when you talk about a singular item (noun), it is always preceded by the article. I.e., "You eat the/a apple", or "Du isst den/einen Apfel". Similarly, when we use plurals, the article is not always necessary. I.e., "You eat apples" translates to "Du isst Apfel" (umlaut over the A). Therefore, if there is no article before the word 'Apfel', you can assume that it is plural. However, if you wish to say "You eat the apples" (an example of a sentence where a plural is preceded by an article), the translation would be "Du isst die Apfel" (with umlaut over the A), rather than the singular "Du isst den Apfel".

    March 23, 2014

Raseksa

    KatTancock was talking about the pronunciation of the words...

    May 22, 2014

jessibeat

    My german teacher taught us the trick that when an umlaut is being used pronounce that vowel kinda like you're throwing up.

    August 20, 2014

ccollalto

    Hahahaha good one.

    December 31, 2014

DUO1614

    To hear the impact of using the umblaut, listen to the difference between “Mann” and “Männer”. You can hear the words here: https://translate.google.com.mx/?hl=en&tab=wT#de/en/M%C3%A4nner%20Mann

    It is easy to hear and remember because the difference very roughly corresponds to the difference between the English words “Man” and “Men”.

    April 2, 2014

RileyGamin

    So Apfel is plural when there are Umlauts

    October 28, 2014

ccollalto

    Correct!

    December 31, 2014

prithvione

    yep

    April 25, 2015

Jeff495121

    The first word is unintelligible

    September 28, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.