"The chair is next to the table."

Translation:いすはテーブルのとなりにあります。

October 24, 2017

52 Comments


kekkaigenkei

why we use は instead of が?

October 31, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

This might sound arbitrary, but if someone said いすがテーブルのとなりにあります it would sound like just an observation, so more like "a chair is next to the table." But with いすはテーブルのとなりにあります it puts emphasis on いす so it feels like "THE chair is next to the table." Know what I mean? But they are both correct translations.

November 2, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Not correct according to Duolingo :(

テーブルの横に椅子があります marked as wrong... Says I must use は, not が

June 27, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

They are both correct sentences, not translations sorry.

April 19, 2019

GoldCrono

This one confuses me--there are similar sentences that seem to go (<A> の <location word> に) (<B> が) あります。to mean the same thing.

This one seems to switch the order of the two things I have in parenthesis and switch the が to は, but I don't understand why.

December 30, 2017

SerenellaC7

agree, confused by when to use the different structures. I also replied using that structure as it was used in one of the previous phrases [there is a chair next to a table = テーブルのよこにいすがあります] but after that it only accepts "A" は "B" の location あります

November 26, 2018

KyleLetour2

I am struggling with the same thing I never know what order to put things in when の is involved

July 28, 2019

PrismVelocity

Think of it like the English "of" except reversed: "AのB" --> "B of A". this sentence for example could be thought of like "テーブルのとなり" --> " となりof テーブル" --> "adjacent space of table"

July 29, 2019

alex_wei

DL, make up your mind!

When I answered "椅子がテーブルの横にあります。", I was told to use "いすはテーブルのとなりにあります。"

When I answered ""椅子はテーブルの隣にあります。", was told to use "いすはテーブルのよこにあります。"

Really confusing!!!

January 12, 2018

Israndiel2

Most cases, "yoko" and "tonari" are interchangable. The difference is that "yoko" can be used with different types of things (like plants next to dogs), and "tonari" can't (must be dogs next to dogs). If I remember correctly. The problem may be the use in kanjis.

January 19, 2018

Kasenom

How come 「テーブルのとなりにいす>>が<<あります。」 Is wrong?

October 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please explain to me the difference between "あります” and ”います”? I'm a bit confused on when to use the former or the latter.

    November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

    For indication of existence:

    あります is for things, plants

    います is for human, living creatures such as animals, fishes.

    November 19, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for replying! Does that mean I can't use "います" in this case?

      November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

      You can't, unless it's personified, as in Beauty and the Beast. : )

      November 19, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        I see. Thank you once again! Sorry for the late reply!

        November 21, 2017

sgardnerr

        is there any difference between 'よこ' and 'となり'? or do they have the exact same meaning?

        January 3, 2019

Keith_APP

        となり means "neighbour" so you would use it when 2 things are right next to each other, without anything in between, or at least not anything of the same sort.
        よこ means "horizontal" (it is a noun though). You would use it when 2 things are in the same row.

        January 4, 2019

SvenVnnri

        Clearly the more you learn japanese, the more weird it looks.

        April 17, 2019

zhyaisme

        Truer words have never been spoken.

        July 22, 2019

D.J.C.A.T.X.

        The same can be said about English as well when you see words like "more weird" put together.

        August 14, 2019

AxelBJYM

        隣(となり) is used when two or more things are of the same kind, quality or status (you cannot use it when you are talking about objects next to people or viceversa); also, it is used to refer to the closest thing next to an object, regardless of the distance. Also, 隣 is used to refer to neighbours or neighbouring houses.

        横(よこ), on the other hand it is used simply to mean "next to", just like となり, but not caring about kind, quality or status.

        Taken from here: http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/4683/soba-_tonari-_yoko_what_039-s_the_differen

        June 30, 2019

Garyan4

        椅子はテーブルの隣にあります

        July 29, 2018

PadiS46

        いすはテーブルのよこにあります was given as the correct answer ... よこに instead of となりに ....??

        December 3, 2017

Ephoralolol

        Because となり is used when items of the same category and size are next to each other, with nothing between them. In this case, the chair and the table are not the same size.

        December 29, 2017

trishka9

        となり is what's used in Duo's "correct answer" (see above) though.

        December 18, 2018

wingedcatgirl

        This may be, but となり was in the word bank and よこに was not. The hover hint suggested よこに, though?

        There seems to be an error one way or another.

        March 16, 2018

PrismVelocity

        The hover hints are just that: hints, suggestions, possible transliterations. Just because it’s listed in Duolingo’s list of hints doesn’t mean that it’s applicable to the current sentence.

        September 13, 2018

Mattmikyu

        using 横 instead of よこ?

        February 18, 2018

MonkeyAce9

        What is stumbling me the most isn't what to say but the order you say it. Is there a trick to this?

        March 21, 2019

CarboKill

        No comments yet? I was hoping someone would explain the use of の here.

        October 24, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

        as you probably know, の is a particle that shows posession. So テーブルのとなり can be thought of as "the table's side" I guess.

        October 25, 2017

Keith_APP

        Support the answer above.

        The same usage as in テーブルの上、テーブルの前 which should look more familiar to us.

        October 25, 2017

CianCionao

        can someone pleas explain whats wrong with my sentence? テーブルのとなりにいすがあります

        January 28, 2018

Koriander

        First of all, 'the chair' is the subject. So the sentence shouod technically start with いすは. Think of wa as putting more emphasis on the preceding noun whereas ga is less specific. (The chair vs a chair)

        Secondly, when using a particle like に(ni) to denote location, it usually comes right before the verb . (にあります)

        As you have it written it wouod read something like, "Next to table a chair is" It should be, "The chair, next to the table it is'

        February 11, 2019

laszlopanaflex

        looks correct to me.

        June 19, 2019

Tom92870

        could not find となり in the choices

        January 28, 2018

Tom92870

        could not find "tonari" as a choice in the answer

        January 28, 2018

GreggoGato

        テーブルのよこに椅子があります. I wrote this and it said I should have used は instead of が。Is that right?

        June 23, 2018

laszlopanaflex

        i don't think so... grammatically, the が and に particles are typically used with あります and います. the が would also make the point of emphasis (subject) of the sentence the chair, which seems right.

        June 19, 2019

laszlopanaflex

        this one is set up as an 「…あります」 sentence, but would 「椅子はテーブルのとなりです」 (いすはテーブルのとなりです) also be correct? it seems like responding with です should also work.

        June 19, 2019

kisakikaede

        椅子はテーブルの隣です ダメですか?

        July 19, 2019

JSnow20

        I used 横(よこ) instead of となり and was accepted, but is it actually spoken this way?

        August 17, 2019

Tom92870

        likewise "yori"

        January 28, 2018

Tom92870

        no yoko in the answer choices

        January 28, 2018

Tom92870

        no yoko in the choices

        January 28, 2018

Tom92870

        still no "yoko" in the choices

        January 28, 2018

Tom92870

        no "yoko" in the choices

        January 28, 2018

JonWegner

        Why Donati instead yoko?

        December 1, 2018

Lin331944

        It is tonari.. Not donati. Difference between tonari and yokoni had been explained as above. Hope it helps..

        May 5, 2019

LillyLobba

        Just one little mistake made it incorrect. You WILL explain when to use which markers OR ELSE. Do you understand???????

        May 7, 2018

D.J.C.A.T.X.

        One little mistake can change the entire meaning of a sentence. Take a comma, for instance. It the difference between "Let's eat, grandma" and Let's eat grandma. Sometime a "little" mistake can have big repercussions on a sentence.

        August 14, 2019
        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.