"I wear orange pants."

Translation:オレンジいろのズボンをはきます。

October 24, 2017

15 Comments


HoratioPNelson

Is there any particular reason this phrase requires の that all the other phrases don't? It's normally accepted to use [colour] [object].

October 24, 2017

Tierney877992

It has to do with what color is being described. The words for red, blue, black, white, yellow, and i think brown are all い adjectives. All other colors are strictly nouns, and you have to use の. At least, that's my current understanding

May 17, 2019

Nathan283196

I think it has to do with 色 (いろ、iro). you can just use オレンジズボン、but いろ requires の

October 16, 2018

Danmoller

Why "zubon" and not "pantsu"?

It gave me wrong just for selecting "panstu".

December 15, 2017

KenpachiNo2

"pantsu" is usually used for underwear. It can be used for pants though.

May 3, 2018

testmoogle

English in the US:
"pants" (trousers) = ズボン (trousers)
"underpants" = パンツ (pants)

English here in England:
"pants" = パンツ (pants)

"pantsu" is usually used for underwear. It can be used for pants though.

From an Englishman's point of view, what you wrote in your comment is rather confusing! :D

December 20, 2018

TalFox2

What is the difference between "woki masu" and "haki masu"?

September 5, 2018

Jonathan700637

In Japanese you have different verbs for wearing different articles of clothing based on where they are on your body.

So you: をかぶります。Items on your head. をきます。Items on your torso. をはきます。Items below the waist.

There may be more granularity there, but that’s for someone better skilled than I am at Japanese to clarify.

January 15, 2019

SamLook

The use of the word pants over trousers leads to confusion due to the fact pants (pan tsu) in Japanese is underwear.

September 6, 2018

arcferrari248

オレンジ色のズボンを履きます。

December 31, 2017

massuloid

when i used the kanji for "haki"(masu) 「履きます」it counted wrong, and instead wanted the hiragana version of it... its literally same thing?? what's wrong with it?

June 19, 2019

mommarigo

Nothing. Sometimes the kanji aren't accepted yet. Report it as correct using the flag, so eventually the moderators will add it as a correct answer.

July 10, 2019

Kasenom

オランダ人ですか?

November 16, 2017

vahid120830

What is different between Hakimasu and kimasu? When I have to use ever one of them

January 6, 2019

Arjuna_13

As I was taught: はく for things you wear from your feet, pulling it up. For things you would have on from the waist down.

February 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.