1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear orange pants."

"I wear orange pants."

Translation:オレンジ色のズボンを履きます。

October 24, 2017

48 Comments


HoratioPNelson

Is there any particular reason this phrase requires の that all the other phrases don't? It's normally accepted to use [colour] [object].


Tierney877992

It has to do with what color is being described. The words for red, blue, black, white, yellow, and i think brown are all い adjectives. All other colors are strictly nouns, and you have to use の. At least, that's my current understanding


DaviKing9292

Brown is also a noun, or a no-adjective, those which you have to use the の for it to become an adjective


Nathan283196

I think it has to do with 色 (いろ、iro). you can just use オレンジズボン、but いろ requires の


TanjaR8

It has been fixed now.


Danmoller

Why "zubon" and not "pantsu"?

It gave me wrong just for selecting "panstu".


KenpachiNoPein

"pantsu" is usually used for underwear. It can be used for pants though.


testmoogle

English in the US:
"pants" (trousers) = ズボン (trousers)
"underpants" = パンツ (pants)

English here in England:
"pants" = パンツ (pants)

"pantsu" is usually used for underwear. It can be used for pants though.

From an Englishman's point of view, what you wrote in your comment is rather confusing! :D


elizadeux

I think I've heard that some young people in Japan might use パンツ to mean not only pants/knickers (UK) or underwear/panties (USA) but also trousers (UK) or pants (USA). So, context.


RayyanSheh1

Because orange underwears are sexy


Marcii-kun

Me too. Its actually the same...


RosalieWes

has anyone pointed out that 'pants' in Australia refer to ones underwear not trousers?


JoeWerner2

Yes, they have. I also pointed it out reporting the wrongly rejected answer. Some weeks ago.


TalFox2

What is the difference between "woki masu" and "haki masu"?


Jonathan700637

In Japanese you have different verbs for wearing different articles of clothing based on where they are on your body.

So you: をかぶります。Items on your head. をきます。Items on your torso. をはきます。Items below the waist.

There may be more granularity there, but that’s for someone better skilled than I am at Japanese to clarify.


SamLook

The use of the word pants over trousers leads to confusion due to the fact pants (pan tsu) in Japanese is underwear.


PeteBroad

Americanisms bug me when trying to learn a language. Trousers is the word you're looking for. Pants are underwear.


SeanFogart4

You try saying "trousers" in America where the word is considered dated or obsolete. Pants originally means trousers, just a vulgar or commercial term for it. I don't know where people got the idea that it is limited to underwear. That's equally absurd; it was surely a misunderstanding.


LisaEeyore

I thought the word "pants" came from pantalone, pantaloons, pantalon, pantalones, pantaloni, pantalons, etc. The words Europeans, including the British, were all using for trousers in the 1700-1800's. I think the words "trousers" and "pants" only started being used more frequently than "pantaloons" in the 1830's to 1850's. It's not a misunderstanding though, in the UK if you talk about pants, everyone will think you mean underwear!!! :)


vahid120830

What is different between Hakimasu and kimasu? When I have to use ever one of them


Arjuna_13

As I was taught: はく for things you wear from your feet, pulling it up. For things you would have on from the waist down.


massuloid

when i used the kanji for "haki"(masu) 「履きます」it counted wrong, and instead wanted the hiragana version of it... its literally same thing?? what's wrong with it?


mommarigo

Nothing. Sometimes the kanji aren't accepted yet. Report it as correct using the flag, so eventually the moderators will add it as a correct answer.


RafaelAndr366560

Why isnt 着ます (きます) accepted here?


tgscott

for clothing below the waist it's 履きます(はきます) instead of 着ます. There's another verb for wearing something on your head as well, I think it's in the tips.


arcferrari248

オレンジ色のズボンを履きます。


TyrantRC

~色【いろ】

履く【はく】


RANDELEE

pants is underwear in this system. So why not "orangeiro no pantsu wo hakimasu"? The item to be translated does not indicate "trousers" or "slacks", but pants, which heretofore was underwear.


Jolle760724

Where does the word "zubon" come from? Usually katakana is used to write western words and concepts, but I can't picture any word for trousers/pants that sounds like "zubon". Unless it was pulled from some other language?


FedermanD

It comes from the French word, "jupon," meaning "underskirt"... which doesn't exactly make as much sense as it should, but here it is.


Ghostly.Feral

Please, please start using trousers instead of pants in these questions just so that it isn't confusing for non American English speakers.


Han261886

since when does パンツ not mean pants, also, why is particles omission not accepted (just typing はきます instead of をはきます)? My original answer was: オレンジいろのパンツをはきます


ClementLoh

Since words ending with い don't need to add の afterwards, why is オレンジ色いズボン not accepted?


ClementLoh

Why can't オレンジ色いズボン be accepted? Like adding a い after 色 so don't need to use の


elsajujube

You can't always add い to a noun like that to make it an adjective. "Color" (iro/色) is a noun. The colors that do end in い-- black, white, blue, red--are already in acceptable adjectival forms. Yellow is a weird exception where the way they made it adjectival is to add an い to 色, but it seems to be an outlier. To make a noun an adjective, for pink and orange at least, you have to use the particle no の. It would be like hyphenating in English: the pink-colored shirt, the orange-colored skirt. (English doesn't have the same problem, though, of treating colors like orange and pink differently from other colors. I think they're relatively late additions to the Japanese language. )


Mount_Knight

Why パンツ is not correct here?


kairu260485

No idea. I reported it.


Frodoniku

Because it's underwear. Not pants


JoeWerner2

Pants are underwear in English. Not in the US, I know, but in that's American English.


KivetKertokaa

yeah, but in other exercises duo accept パンツ as a correct answer for pants (underwear) Duo should make this more clear.


KivetKertokaa

ズボン and パンツare not the same?


flambit

Came here to ask this myself.


Kasenom

オランダ人ですか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.