1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A pencil is a thing."

"A pencil is a thing."

Translation:연필은 물건입니다.

October 24, 2017

53 Comments


Ari585806

can someone break down 물건인니다? which parts mean "a thing" and which "is"?


SophiaNido

I'm not that good at korean but I think 물건 means "thing" and then 인니다 means "is a"


Makseph

Yeah, that makes sense. Thanks


julie601062

입니다 actually is "to be" but in this sentence it is "is" to say that the pencil is a thing.


Keith_APP

물건should be Thing and 인니다 should be the verb Be.


Mere_xoxo

I think 입니다 means "is"


furkan062

인니다 is the meaning of be In english "be" (am, is, are ) 3 types but In korean "be" only one types


IreneMaria743464

물건 - a thing 입니다* - is


bayt931208

Yes i can ! 물건 means thing or things. 입니다 means is or are. 은 means the.


Emily143643

why 연필은 instead of 연필이?


BQ3d4

Normally we speak 이/가 when the subject is human. And 은/는 for thinga


MatthiasHe319973

When you say human do you mean alive? Or does it have to be a person


LinhNguyenRXL

According to the Tips and notes section - 은/는 is used in generalized statements!


DestriSavi

I think because the sentence isnt "This pencil is a thing"


BQ3d4

Sorry i wrote wrongly. It is because of the verb here 입니다


Hyunjintoxicated

But sometimes when you say "the" it's 이/가 and it seems like 이 means "this" also, anyway I think that how you can use 은/는 when you want to say "the" you can use 이/가 the same way...


punkseok

이 only means "this" when it's being used at the beginning of the word


ThomasNeed

This topic is too big for a comment. There are pages of books and many YouTube videos devoted to trying to explain this. Look up subject marking particles, object marking particles and topic marking particles. This is the sort of grammar that the Duolingo format will never be able to explain.


ALLintolearning3

Au contraire, using an internet browser go to this link and scroll down here below the lessons for the tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


ArabicMusi

Im not sure but i think its because pencil is mentioned for the first time (youre bringing a new topic) so you use the topic marking particle.


Josefa404744

What does "은" stand for?


MrNostalgiaMan

은 or 는 is the SUBJECT particle. Used to identify the subject in a sentence, similar to particle "wa" in Japanese I believe.


ALLintolearning3

No, it is the TOPIC marker, there are other particles to use for the subject if the subject is not the topic. Scroll down here for tips and notes below the lessons using an internet browser. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


Ellie_Ng

은/는 also use for people eg: 저 는 (means "I") I think 은/는 is added after a Subject.


hideo354154

은/는 is a particle you stick after a word to indicate that the word is the subject of the sentence


MCube1310

I learned that "thing" is 것 like in 이것/이거 for "this thing". So what's the difference between 물건 and 것?


ALLintolearning3

물건 seems to be the more general term for "thing" or "stuff"

것 seems to be translated as "case" or "matter"

http://endic.naver.com/


Neisann

Yeonpil-eun mul-geon-ib-nida? Is this how it is written in a romanized way?


Emmastoeve

Yes, or yeon-pil mul-geon-iM-ni-da. Cause it's pronounced iMnida


EdithDolls

You are correct but some brainless users disapproved your comment lol


PKhairunnisa

I'm wondering the same thing.


Mere_xoxo

Why it's 은 instead 이?


ALLintolearning3

Topic marker is used instead of the subject marker. The topic can be the subject as it is here or the object could be the topic. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


namjoon91664

들 means two. Is it correct that you use 들 to indicate more than 1? For example thing is here 물건 but things is 물건들. Same goes with book (책) and books (책들)


RedmiChong4

I have a sister who is very very good in korean


md.yu

연필 = 鉛筆,물건 = 物件


ViryMarD

I think innida is "is"


hopeworld78

은 is a subject particle


ALLintolearning3

Topic marker. Scroll up for more information


GenGenCasa

What does "은" mean? This is very confusing to me.


Lackbittern

Why is 것입니다 not an acceptable answer? It even is an option when I hover?


OttoSolano

When do you use 이/가 and when do you use 는/은?


ChanRi10

Whats the difference 연필은 and 연필이?


SantiagoG995235

Can someone tell me what is the difference between 가/이 and 은/는. From what I think I know, they are all TOPIC particles? In what cases do you use them.


Complainee

I keep hearing beulgoni and not meulgoni, is it just me?


Bkjhn

Can it be "연필이" instead of "연필은"????

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.