"A pencil is a thing."

Translation:연필은 물건입니다.

October 24, 2017

37 Comments


Ari585806

can someone break down 물건인니다? which parts mean "a thing" and which "is"?

November 5, 2017

SophiaNido

I'm not that good at korean but I think 물건 means "thing" and then 인니다 means "is a"

November 10, 2017

Makseph

Yeah, that makes sense. Thanks

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

물건should be Thing and 인니다 should be the verb Be.

November 11, 2017

Mere_xoxo

I think 입니다 means "is"

January 25, 2018

furkan062

인니다 is the meaning of be In english "be" (am, is, are ) 3 types but In korean "be" only one types

February 26, 2018

Emily143643

why 연필은 instead of 연필이?

October 24, 2017

BQ3d4

Normally we speak 이/가 when the subject is human. And 은/는 for thinga

November 22, 2017

MatthiasHe319973

When you say human do you mean alive? Or does it have to be a person

September 2, 2018

kaminhee

Thanks

February 25, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

According to the Tips and notes section - 은/는 is used in generalized statements!

January 25, 2018

DestriSavi

I think because the sentence isnt "This pencil is a thing"

November 6, 2017

BQ3d4

Sorry i wrote wrongly. It is because of the verb here 입니다

November 22, 2017

ARIANAC7

But sometimes when you say "the" it's 이/가 and it seems like 이 means "this" also, anyway I think that how you can use 은/는 when you want to say "the" you can use 이/가 the same way...

November 28, 2017

punkseok

이 only means "this" when it's being used at the beginning of the word

December 16, 2017

ArabicMusi

Im not sure but i think its because pencil is mentioned for the first time (youre bringing a new topic) so you use the topic marking particle.

October 25, 2017

ThomasNeed

This topic is too big for a comment. There are pages of books and many YouTube videos devoted to trying to explain this. Look up subject marking particles, object marking particles and topic marking particles. This is the sort of grammar that the Duolingo format will never be able to explain.

January 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Au contraire, using an internet browser go to this link and scroll down here below the lessons for the tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

February 2, 2018

Josefa404744

What does "은" stand for?

December 15, 2017

MrNostalgiaMan

은 or 는 is the SUBJECT particle. Used to identify the subject in a sentence, similar to particle "wa" in Japanese I believe.

January 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, it is the TOPIC marker, there are other particles to use for the subject if the subject is not the topic. Scroll down here for tips and notes below the lessons using an internet browser. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

February 2, 2018

Ellie_Ng

은/는 also use for people eg: 저 는 (means "I") I think 은/는 is added after a Subject.

January 12, 2018

hideo354154

은/는 is a particle you stick after a word to indicate that the word is the subject of the sentence

January 22, 2018

NathanLu1

Yeonpil-eun mul-geon-ib-nida? Is this how it is written in a romanized way?

January 2, 2018

PKhairunnisa

I'm wondering the same thing.

January 10, 2018

PazLeal1

Yes

February 15, 2018

Mere_xoxo

Why it's 은 instead 이?

January 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Topic marker is used instead of the subject marker. The topic can be the subject as it is here or the object could be the topic. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1

February 2, 2018

MCube1310

I learned that "thing" is 것 like in 이것/이거 for "this thing". So what's the difference between 물건 and 것?

January 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

물건 seems to be the more general term for "thing" or "stuff"

것 seems to be translated as "case" or "matter"

http://endic.naver.com/

February 2, 2018

ViryMarD

I think innida is "is"

November 11, 2017

LoveYourse453115

What does 은 mean?

January 15, 2018

JulianaLidya

particle

January 21, 2018

hopeworld78

은 is a subject particle

January 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Topic marker. Scroll up for more information

February 2, 2018

GenGenCasa

What does "은" mean? This is very confusing to me.

February 24, 2018

namjoon91664

들 means two. Is it correct that you use 들 to indicate more than 1? For example thing is here 물건 but things is 물건들. Same goes with book (책) and books (책들)

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.