"A pencil is a thing."

Translation:연필은 물건입니다.

October 24, 2017

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ari585806

can someone break down 물건인니다? which parts mean "a thing" and which "is"?


SophiaNido

I'm not that good at korean but I think 물건 means "thing" and then 인니다 means "is a"


Kj_002

입니다 actually is "to be" but in this sentence it is "is" to say that the pencil is a thing.


Makseph

Yeah, that makes sense. Thanks


Keith_APP

물건should be Thing and 인니다 should be the verb Be.


furkan062

인니다 is the meaning of be In english "be" (am, is, are ) 3 types but In korean "be" only one types


Mere_xoxo

I think 입니다 means "is"


IreneMaria743464

물건 - a thing 입니다* - is


ph.1JCQDe

Well as far as i know 물건 refers to "a thing" and 입니다 for "is". Hope it helps!!


Lauri_613

~입니다 means "to be/is/am" and i think 물건 means "a thing" so if you put it together then it means "something is a thing." In this case, a pencil is a thing.


SiharjoDan1

묽건 is "things or thing" and 입니다 to making a object particle


PinkRose0110.

물건이 means a thing


DEEPAKNATI

What is the meaning of 은 here


Emily143643

why 연필은 instead of 연필이?


BQ3d4

Normally we speak 이/가 when the subject is human. And 은/는 for thinga


MatthiasHe319973

When you say human do you mean alive? Or does it have to be a person


LinhNguyenRXL

According to the Tips and notes section - 은/는 is used in generalized statements!


DestriSavi

I think because the sentence isnt "This pencil is a thing"


BQ3d4

Sorry i wrote wrongly. It is because of the verb here 입니다


Hyunjintoxicated

But sometimes when you say "the" it's 이/가 and it seems like 이 means "this" also, anyway I think that how you can use 은/는 when you want to say "the" you can use 이/가 the same way...


punkseok

이 only means "this" when it's being used at the beginning of the word


ThomasNeed

This topic is too big for a comment. There are pages of books and many YouTube videos devoted to trying to explain this. Look up subject marking particles, object marking particles and topic marking particles. This is the sort of grammar that the Duolingo format will never be able to explain.


ALLintolearning3

Au contraire, using an internet browser go to this link and scroll down here below the lessons for the tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


ArabicMusi

Im not sure but i think its because pencil is mentioned for the first time (youre bringing a new topic) so you use the topic marking particle.


Josefa404744

What does "은" stand for?


Pataconazo

은 or 는 is the SUBJECT particle. Used to identify the subject in a sentence, similar to particle "wa" in Japanese I believe.


ALLintolearning3

No, it is the TOPIC marker, there are other particles to use for the subject if the subject is not the topic. Scroll down here for tips and notes below the lessons using an internet browser. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


Ellie_Ng

은/는 also use for people eg: 저 는 (means "I") I think 은/는 is added after a Subject.


hideo354154

은/는 is a particle you stick after a word to indicate that the word is the subject of the sentence


cutiexo_L

How do I know that when to use 는 and when to use 은. Same with 이 and 가, how do I know when to use what? I know that 는 and 은 are topic particles and 이 and 가 are subject particle, but when to use what? I am so confused.


Neisann

Yeonpil-eun mul-geon-ib-nida? Is this how it is written in a romanized way?


Emmastoeve

Yes, or yeon-pil mul-geon-iM-ni-da. Cause it's pronounced iMnida


EdithDolls

You are correct but some brainless users disapproved your comment lol


PKhairunnisa

I'm wondering the same thing.


FubbiKenan

General Structure: X Y입니다.

Literal translation: X Yis

Sentence resolved into parts:

X Y is
연필은 (A pencil) 물건 (a thing) 입니다 (is)

MCube1310

I learned that "thing" is 것 like in 이것/이거 for "this thing". So what's the difference between 물건 and 것?


ALLintolearning3

물건 seems to be the more general term for "thing" or "stuff"

것 seems to be translated as "case" or "matter"

http://endic.naver.com/


namjoon91664

들 means two. Is it correct that you use 들 to indicate more than 1? For example thing is here 물건 but things is 물건들. Same goes with book (책) and books (책들)


Mere_xoxo

Why it's 은 instead 이?


ALLintolearning3

Topic marker is used instead of the subject marker. The topic can be the subject as it is here or the object could be the topic. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


OttoSolano

When do you use 이/가 and when do you use 는/은?


ChanRi10

Whats the difference 연필은 and 연필이?


isis.meng

연필 = 鉛筆,물건 = 物件


Bkjhn

Can it be "연필이" instead of "연필은"????


culturacinese

why not 는? I'm very confused.


ph.7rip5I

What is 'thing' called in korean


FubbiKenan

(mulgeon)


almasafiyyah

Can anyone explain to me what's the different of 은 and 는 ? Thank you!


AMINATHMA-

아이 means child


ShereenMag9

입니다 as to be makes sense in Arabic more than English


khaitanrashi

Why are 연필은 and 연필이 both correct? Can they be used in each other's place?


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please tell me the use of 는?


Chilitruz

    Can someone please explain the difference between 는,은,and 가?


ViryMarD

    I think innida is "is"


hopeworld78

    은 is a subject particle


ALLintolearning3

    Topic marker. Scroll up for more information


GenGenCasa

    What does "은" mean? This is very confusing to me.


Lackbittern

    Why is 것입니다 not an acceptable answer? It even is an option when I hover?


SantiagoG995235

    Can someone tell me what is the difference between 가/이 and 은/는. From what I think I know, they are all TOPIC particles? In what cases do you use them.


cutiexo_L

    은 and 는 are topic particles and 이 and 가 are subject particles. Now, the difference between subject and topic is that, a topic is what you are talking about. And a subject is the person who is doing the action. Example#1, "I don't like the new star wars movie." Here, the subject is "I" and the topic is "The new star wars movie" Example#2 "오는은 날씨가 좋아요." Meaning- "Today's weather is nice." Here, 오는 (today) is the topic, that is why we are using 은 with it. And 날씨 (weather) is the subject, that is why we are using 가 with it. I hope it makes sense.


Jorge489322

    And what it means "은" in "연필은"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.