"Mám několik aut."

Translation:I have several cars.

October 24, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraWhi574572

"some cars" should be accepted


a-m-j

"I have some cars" seems reasonable.


PierreMDL

What connotation would you say that sentence has? Like, does the person try to falsely minimize the importance of having "some number of cars"?


JanLyko

Not really. No unexpected connotation at all. It sounds similiar to "I have a couple of questions".


IryGlavan

I have few cars?


AgnusOinas

That basically means I don't have enough cars... "Mám málo aut."


svrsheque

maybe you are confusing it with a few.


PritelBobka

The pop-up hints say několik means "several" or "a few." This was a "pick the words" exercise and "some" was there. I used "some" instead of "several" and it was marked wrong. Is there really a notable distinction between "some" and "a few" in Czech or is the hint misleading?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.