"He drinks milk."

Translation:Il boit du lait.

March 14, 2013

6 Comments


Tofukins

When do we use boit/bois? I get confused :(

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb "boire":

  • je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite & plural), ils/elles boivent
March 14, 2013

qazqaz821

We use boit for il and elle and bois for je and tu

March 9, 2015

Thali393085

How come "he likes chocolate" did not accept "il aimes du chocolat" but in this instance "du" is appropriate?

October 6, 2016

Sitesurf

There are 2 reasons why il aimes du chocolat is not correct:

  • the conjugation in 3rd person singular never has an -s: "il aime".

  • the direct object of an appreciation verb is automatically preceded by a definite article: "il aime le chocolat". The reason is that when you like or dislike something, you like or dislike it all or the whole category. Therefore, the sentence becomes a generality and generalities in French require a definite article: "il aime la soupe ("soup" in general), les chansons ("songs" in general).

Appreciation verbs are: aimer, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter

October 7, 2016

Sarath025

When should we use du?

December 9, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.