"To je ono."

Translation:That's it.

October 24, 2017

11 Comments


Zesul

What is "ono" an inflected form of? I mean, is it in the nominative case, and if not, what is its nominative form?

April 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Ono" is a third-person neuter nominative singular form... on (he-masculine), ona (she-feminine), ono (it-neuter).

April 8, 2018

Zesul

Děkuji!

April 8, 2018

OlivaSadler

It is it?

October 24, 2017

m.aster

"That's it."

January 12, 2018

Hinnkz

Can it be used like "That's done" or "it's over"?

January 20, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Or with the meaning "Yes, you understand!"?

March 28, 2018

rBhr5

Could this also mean 'That's him'?

June 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, that is "To je on." I.e., to stays neuter as always, but ono changes to masculine on.

June 27, 2018

MikeRejsa

Not sure this is needed 6+ times in a single practice session... ??

July 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The exercises are chosen randomly by Duolingo based on which exercises you already done before. I suppose you got this in various forms like one way, the other way, listening...

July 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.