1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is a scientist, she is a …

"He is a scientist, she is a researcher."

Translation:El este savant, ea este cercetătoare.

October 24, 2017

4 Comments


antoine373503

Why is "El este o savant, ea este o cercetatoare" wrong?


Lurch_M

Because savant is masculine, so you need to use un as the article in front of it.


Jinxedfoxy

When you put your cursor over "a" it shows o as the first choice. The answer doesn't even say un or o cercetatoare.


Lurch_M

That's because we usually omit the indefinite article when specifying someone's profession. The variant with "un" and "o" is less common, but also correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.