"He is a scientist, she is a researcher."

Translation:El este savant, ea este cercet─âtoare.

October 24, 2017

4 Comments


antoine373503

Why is "El este o savant, ea este o cercetatoare" wrong?

October 24, 2017

Lurch_M

Because savant is masculine, so you need to use un as the article in front of it.

October 25, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

When you put your cursor over "a" it shows o as the first choice. The answer doesn't even say un or o cercetatoare.

April 5, 2018

Lurch_M

That's because we usually omit the indefinite article when specifying someone's profession. The variant with "un" and "o" is less common, but also correct.

April 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.