"He is a scientist, she is a researcher."

Translation:El este savant, ea este cercetătoare.

October 24, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ad.lessard

Why is "El este o savant, ea este o cercetatoare" wrong?


Lurch_M

Because savant is masculine, so you need to use un as the article in front of it.


Jinxedfoxy

When you put your cursor over "a" it shows o as the first choice. The answer doesn't even say un or o cercetatoare.


Lurch_M

That's because we usually omit the indefinite article when specifying someone's profession. The variant with "un" and "o" is less common, but also correct.


CarolFoste9

why is using the article un and o wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.