"Kateřino, proč sis brala Františka?"

Translation:Kateřina, why did you marry František?

October 24, 2017

10 Comments


garpike

Because the creators of the Czech course forced you to, didn't they Kateřina? Just like the terrible marriage of Žofie and Matěj. And now, witness the tragedy of the gold-digging wife and the absent husband; the saga continues!

December 26, 2017

TylerHanak

Honestly, I don't even watch TV now that I have Czech Duolingo. I came for the Czech, but I stayed for the stories.

April 13, 2018

PierreMDL

A question about perfective / imperfective: brala (si) is the past singular feminine form of the imperfective verb brát (si). The corresponding perfective is vzala (si). Why don't we use this latter here? Isn't the action of marrying considered complete?

October 24, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is hard to say. Both forms are equally used in sentences like this.

October 24, 2017

glossboss

I have the same question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25111184

Maybe Czech conceptualizes marriage in a different way from English - as an ongoing (imperfective) process as well as a discrete (perfective) action?

November 6, 2017

jgreenemi

Why is the following still not an accepted translation? Is it invalid?

"Kateřina, why are you married to František?"

June 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Kateřno, proč jsi vdaná za Františka?

It is a different sentence.

June 13, 2018

jgreenemi

Thank you - the dictionary hints suggest that "are you married" would be an acceptable response, and has led me astray most times I see this question.

June 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I can't see any are in the hints.

June 13, 2018

jgreenemi

Sorry, it's whatever wording is present when hovering over "brala" in the sentence. I do not have a view of the sentence to double-check it.

June 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.