1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřino, proč sis brala Fra…

"Kateřino, proč sis brala Františka?"

Translation:Kateřina, why did you marry František?

October 24, 2017

11 Comments


garpike

Because the creators of the Czech course forced you to, didn't they Kateřina? Just like the terrible marriage of Žofie and Matěj. And now, witness the tragedy of the gold-digging wife and the absent husband; the saga continues!


TylerHanak

Honestly, I don't even watch TV now that I have Czech Duolingo. I came for the Czech, but I stayed for the stories.


butterfly604479

I'm also very worried about the chap (I forget whether it's Frantisek or Matej) who sells washers and dryers, but doesn't have any of either. Not a great business model...


PierreMDL

A question about perfective / imperfective: brala (si) is the past singular feminine form of the imperfective verb brát (si). The corresponding perfective is vzala (si). Why don't we use this latter here? Isn't the action of marrying considered complete?


JanLyko
Mod

It is hard to say. Both forms are equally used in sentences like this.


glossboss

I have the same question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25111184

Maybe Czech conceptualizes marriage in a different way from English - as an ongoing (imperfective) process as well as a discrete (perfective) action?


jgreenemi

Why is the following still not an accepted translation? Is it invalid?

"Kateřina, why are you married to František?"


VladaFu

Kateřno, proč jsi vdaná za Františka?

It is a different sentence.


jgreenemi

Thank you - the dictionary hints suggest that "are you married" would be an acceptable response, and has led me astray most times I see this question.


VladaFu

I can't see any are in the hints.


jgreenemi

Sorry, it's whatever wording is present when hovering over "brala" in the sentence. I do not have a view of the sentence to double-check it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.