Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De leraar beoordeelt de verhalen die de leerlingen hebben geschreven."

Translation:The teacher judges the stories that the students have written.

0
9 months ago

2 Comments


Louie239709

And I wrote: "The teacher assesses the stories that the students wrote." Duo marked this incorrect and let me know the correct answer was: "The teacher assess the stories that the students wrote." Duo seems to have a subject-verb agreement problem here: it must indeed be "assesses" in this case.

1
Reply9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I edited it, thank you! (If this happens again, please send a report. We are more likely to see that!) :)

0
Reply9 months ago