" nejsem stroj!"

Translation:I am not a machine!

October 24, 2017

14 Comments


KarelProot

Please confirm that you're not a machine :)

May 24, 2018

WoolArtist

I am a ghost in the shell!

October 24, 2017

fezha

Damn, I put down robot instead of machine!

May 11, 2018

LexSarrasin

Funny you mentioned that.

The word "Robot" was invented by a Czech. It was first Introduced in a 1920 hit play, R.U.R., or Rossum’s Universal Robots by Karel Čapek.

https://www.sciencefriday.com/segments/science-diction-the-origin-of-the-word-robot/

June 11, 2018

VladaFu

It was invented by his brother Josef Čapek. Karel was thinking about using "labor" but Josef offered him "robot".

Josef Čapek was the co-writer of some of their joint works but he was mainly a famous painter. He died in a concentration camp at the very end of the war.

June 11, 2018

LexSarrasin

Thank you very much for the correction!

June 11, 2018

LexSarrasin

Would it be correct as "Nejsem stroj" instead of "Já Nejsem stroj"?

Why is the Já there?

June 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

Extra emphasis.

June 16, 2018

ChovMart

Czech uses personal pronouns less often than some other languages, including English, French, or German, because pronouns are not required to determine the gender in the sentence. The Czech language uses other means to do that, like endings, prefixes, and other modifications of the verb that is used in the sentence.

Personal pronouns are often used for emphasis

for more information follow this link http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/pronouns.html

January 1, 2019

emes01

Yet another android hoping that can beat Voigt-Kampff test.

June 1, 2018

Emma188042

Sounds like what a machine would say.

July 22, 2019

Agnese999100

Why "I am not a car" is not accepted?

July 24, 2019

VladaFu

stroj is a machine, not a car.

July 24, 2019

Agnese999100

But until now I've always used "car" with no problems. But ok, got it. Thanks

July 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.