1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já nejsem stroj!"

" nejsem stroj!"

Translation:I am not a machine!

October 24, 2017

14 Comments


KarelProot

Please confirm that you're not a machine :)


LexSarrasin

Would it be correct as "Nejsem stroj" instead of "Já Nejsem stroj"?

Why is the Já there?


ChovMart

Czech uses personal pronouns less often than some other languages, including English, French, or German, because pronouns are not required to determine the gender in the sentence. The Czech language uses other means to do that, like endings, prefixes, and other modifications of the verb that is used in the sentence.

Personal pronouns are often used for emphasis

for more information follow this link http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/pronouns.html


WoolArtist

I am a ghost in the shell!


fezha

Damn, I put down robot instead of machine!


LexSarrasin

Funny you mentioned that.

The word "Robot" was invented by a Czech. It was first Introduced in a 1920 hit play, R.U.R., or Rossum’s Universal Robots by Karel Čapek.

https://www.sciencefriday.com/segments/science-diction-the-origin-of-the-word-robot/


VladaFu

It was invented by his brother Josef Čapek. Karel was thinking about using "labor" but Josef offered him "robot".

Josef Čapek was the co-writer of some of their joint works but he was mainly a famous painter. He died in a concentration camp at the very end of the war.


LexSarrasin

Thank you very much for the correction!


emes01

Yet another android hoping that can beat Voigt-Kampff test.


Agnese999100

Why "I am not a car" is not accepted?


VladaFu

stroj is a machine, not a car.


Agnese999100

But until now I've always used "car" with no problems. But ok, got it. Thanks


Emma188042

Sounds like what a machine would say.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.