" nejsem stroj!"

Translation:I am not a machine!

1 year ago

10 Comments


KarelProot

Please confirm that you're not a machine :)

9 months ago

fezha

Damn, I put down robot instead of machine!

10 months ago

LexSarrasin

Funny you mentioned that.

The word "Robot" was invented by a Czech. It was first Introduced in a 1920 hit play, R.U.R., or Rossum’s Universal Robots by Karel Čapek.

https://www.sciencefriday.com/segments/science-diction-the-origin-of-the-word-robot/

9 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

It was invented by his brother Josef Čapek. Karel was thinking about using "labor" but Josef offered him "robot".

Josef Čapek was the co-writer of some of their joint works but he was mainly a famous painter. He died in a concentration camp at the very end of the war.

9 months ago

LexSarrasin

Thank you very much for the correction!

9 months ago

LexSarrasin

Would it be correct as "Nejsem stroj" instead of "Já Nejsem stroj"?

Why is the Já there?

9 months ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

Extra emphasis.

8 months ago

ChovMart

Czech uses personal pronouns less often than some other languages, including English, French, or German, because pronouns are not required to determine the gender in the sentence. The Czech language uses other means to do that, like endings, prefixes, and other modifications of the verb that is used in the sentence.

Personal pronouns are often used for emphasis

for more information follow this link http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/pronouns.html

2 months ago

WoolArtist

I am a ghost in the shell!

1 year ago

emes01

Yet another android hoping that can beat Voigt-Kampff test.

9 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.